8th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.7
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elliott Bunney GBR 10.38 SB
2 Endre Havas HUN 10.40
3 John Regis GBR 10.51 SB
4 Vitaliy Savin URS 10.54 SB
5 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 10.55
6 Matthias Schlicht FRG 10.58
7 Remo Di Clemente ITA 10.63 PB
8 Thierry Laromanière FRA 10.73 PB
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 2.6
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vitaliy Savin URS 10.47
2 John Regis GBR 10.48
3 Remo Di Clemente ITA 10.62
4 Thierry Laromanière FRA 10.63
5 Andrzej Popa POL 10.72
6 Aris Georgiadis CYP 10.78
7 Jean-Claude Gengler LUX 10.82
8 Lars Pedersen DEN 10.88
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.6
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Endre Havas HUN 10.35 NJR PB
2 Elliott Bunney GBR 10.42
3 Matthias Schlicht FRG 10.52 SB
4 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 10.54 SB
5 Jacek Konopka POL 10.64 PB
6 Luís Barroso POR 10.83
7 Viktor Ivanov URS 10.86
8 Ivan Sgaria ITA 10.89
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivan Sgaria ITA 10.71 PB
2 Aris Georgiadis CYP 10.73 PB
3 Jean-Claude Gengler LUX 10.78 PB
4 Viktor Ivanov URS 10.79 PB
5 Aleksandar Vujovic SWE 10.91 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.5
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Regis GBR 10.47
2 Vitaliy Savin URS 10.48
3 Matthias Schlicht FRG 10.55
4 Thierry Laromanière FRA 10.63
5 Lars Pedersen DEN 10.72
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.5
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Endre Havas HUN 10.48
2 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 10.67
3 Jacek Konopka POL 10.75
4 Remo Di Clemente ITA 10.80
5 Dirk Assenheimer GDR 10.82 SB
6 Marios Hristoforidis GRE 11.02 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.8
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elliott Bunney GBR 10.49
2 Andrzej Popa POL 10.66 SB
3 Luís Barroso POR 10.73 SB
4 Karsten Lähme GDR 10.82 PB
5 Alexander Bub FRG 10.88 PB
6 Lars Hedner SWE 10.99 SB
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.8
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ade Mafe GBR 20.54 PB
2 Richard Ashby GBR 20.85 PB
3 Endre Havas HUN 21.00 PB
4 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 21.11 SB
5 Dirk Assenheimer GDR 21.38 PB
6 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.43 SB
7 Sergey Klyonov URS 21.55
8 Frank Kobor FRG 21.73 =PB
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.7
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ade Mafe GBR 21.23
2 Endre Havas HUN 21.49
3 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.52
4 Sergey Klyonov URS 21.54 SB
5 Marko Granat SWE 21.74 PB
6 Jean-Claude Gengler LUX 21.75 PB
7 Alberto Martilli ITA 21.87 PB
- Aris Georgiadis CYP DNS
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 3.9
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 21.11
2 Richard Ashby GBR 21.32
3 Frank Kobor FRG 21.57
4 Dirk Assenheimer GDR 21.59
5 Ivo Rýznar CZE 21.68
6 Aleksey Omelchenko URS 21.75
7 Michele Lazazzera ITA 21.79
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.7
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Richard Ashby GBR 21.78
2 Michele Lazazzera ITA 21.84 SB
3 Aleksey Omelchenko URS 21.90 PB
4 Marko Granat SWE 22.21
5 Jean-Claude Gengler LUX 22.67
- Rudolf Zipfelmayer AUT DNF
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.9
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 21.46
2 Endre Havas HUN 21.69
3 Dirk Assenheimer GDR 21.72
4 Alberto Martilli ITA 22.24
5 Aris Georgiadis CYP 22.31 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.1
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ade Mafe GBR 21.38
2 Ivo Rýznar CZE 21.66 SB
3 Sergey Klyonov URS 21.69
4 Frank Kobor FRG 21.73 PB
5 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.77
U20 400 m Men - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.36 SB
2 Yan Krasnikov URS 46.31 PB
3 Jacques Farraudière FRA 46.37 SB
4 Tibor Martina HUN 46.75 PB
5 Danilo Bertaggia ITA 46.98 PB
6 Thomas Fobbe FRG 47.08 PB
7 Paul O'Regan IRL 47.26 PB
8 Alain Zamboni FRA 47.58 PB
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 46.98
2 Tibor Martina HUN 47.32
3 Thomas Fobbe FRG 47.77
4 Paul O'Regan IRL 47.93
5 Marko Granat SWE 47.96
6 Anton Dimov BUL 48.25 PB
7 Jörg Dirrwald GDR 48.34 SB
8 Slobodan Brankovic YUG 49.24
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Farraudière FRA 47.09
2 Yan Krasnikov URS 47.43
3 Danilo Bertaggia ITA 47.72
4 Alain Zamboni FRA 47.88
5 Aleksandr Ovchinnikov URS 48.67
6 Jacek Pagowski POL 49.00
- Alessandro Pinna ITA DQ
- José Silva POR DNS
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yan Krasnikov URS 48.58
2 Alain Zamboni FRA 48.61
3 Alessandro Pinna ITA 48.77 SB
4 Paul O'Regan IRL 48.94
5 José Silva POR 49.00 PB
6 Marek Szymkowicz POL 49.01 PB
7 Richard Hansen NOR 49.64 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Farraudière FRA 47.30
2 Tibor Martina HUN 47.79
3 Marko Granat SWE 47.90 SB
4 Aleksandr Ovchinnikov URS 47.92 PB
5 Danilo Bertaggia ITA 48.01
6 Jacek Pagowski POL 48.84 PB
7 Thomas Weimann AUT 49.49 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 48.11
2 Thomas Fobbe FRG 48.52
3 Anton Dimov BUL 48.64
4 Jörg Dirrwald GDR 48.67
5 Slobodan Brankovic YUG 48.91 SB
6 Eamonn Small IRL 50.16 PB
U20 800 m Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ralph Schumann GDR 1:51.28
2 Jussi Udelhoven GER 1:51.96
3 Geir Sognebotnen NOR 1:51.98
4 Paul Williams GBR 1:52.18
5 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:52.41
6 Thierry Caquelard FRA 1:52.74
7 Milan Drahonovský TCH 1:52.92
8 David Sharpe GBR 1:53.38
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Williams GBR 1:51.23 SB
2 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:51.29 SB
3 Thierry Caquelard FRA 1:51.35 SB
4 Thomas Lauterbach GDR 1:51.46 SB
5 Angelo Zanon ITA 1:52.44 PB
6 Jostein Skeie NOR 1:52.63 PB
7 Sasa Stojilovic YUG 1:53.42
8 Patrik Emanuelsson SWE 1:54.39
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Sognebotnen NOR 1:50.03
2 Milan Drahonovský TCH 1:50.06 SB
3 Ralph Schumann GDR 1:50.08
4 Jussi Udelhoven GER 1:50.09 SB
5 David Sharpe GBR 1:50.34 SB
6 Riccardo Cardone ITA 1:51.41 PB
7 Christoph Joho SUI 1:52.38 PB
- Philippos Tandis GRE DNS
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Williams GBR 1:51.47
2 Milan Drahonovský TCH 1:51.56
3 Geir Sognebotnen NOR 1:51.58
4 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:51.81
5 Patrik Emanuelsson SWE 1:52.76 PB
6 Jari Venäläinen FIN 1:54.15 SB
7 Bernard O'Sullivan IRL 1:57.30 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Sharpe GBR 1:52.77
2 Angelo Zanon ITA 1:52.91
3 Ralph Schumann GDR 1:52.97
4 Philippos Tandis GRE 1:53.62 PB
5 Nikolay Dobrowolski URS 1:55.46 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jussi Udelhoven GER 1:51.90
2 Thierry Caquelard FRA 1:51.95
3 Sasa Stojilovic YUG 1:52.03 SB
4 Thomas Lauterbach GDR 1:52.07
5 Riccardo Cardone ITA 1:52.16
6 Jostein Skeie NOR 1:53.09
7 Christoph Joho SUI 1:53.39
U20 1500 m Men - Final
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mika Maaskola FIN 3:44.99 SB
2 Neil Horsfield GBR 3:45.39 SB
3 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GDR 3:45.60 SB
4 Nick Hopkins GBR 3:46.30 PB
5 Gerdy Roose BEL 3:47.05 PB
6 Rüdiger Horn GDR 3:47.08 SB
7 Teófilo Benito ESP 3:47.16
8 Christian Grunder FRA 3:48.05 PB
9 Dumitru Dobre ROU 3:49.49 PB
10 Dmitriy Postnov URS 3:52.45
11 Simen Bakken NOR 3:53.77
12 Radoslav Ðukic YUG 3:59.48
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GDR 3:48.40
2 Nick Hopkins GBR 3:48.74
3 Teófilo Benito ESP 3:49.06
4 Christian Grunder FRA 3:49.08
5 Radoslav Ðukic YUG 3:49.70 PB
6 Dmitriy Postnov URS 3:49.94 SB
7 Gerdy Roose BEL 3:50.08
8 Davide Tirelli ITA 4:09.75 SB
- Geir Hamarsland NOR DNF
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Neil Horsfield GBR 3:49.39
2 Rüdiger Horn GDR 3:49.52
3 Mika Maaskola FIN 3:49.57
4 Simen Bakken NOR 3:49.76 PB
5 Dumitru Dobre ROU 3:49.86
6 Radim Kuncicky TCH 3:51.17 SB
7 Gino Van Geyte BEL 3:51.74 SB
8 Gabriel Gaal SWE 3:52.32 PB
9 Igor Soglayev URS 3:56.26 PB
10 Christoph Miellet FRA 3:57.64 SB
U20 3000 m Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nick O'Brien IRL 8:10.75 PB
2 Andrey Usachov URS 8:10.90 PB
3 John Nuttall GBR 8:11.72 SB
4 Roland Pauwels BEL 8:12.75 PB
5 Paolo Lama ITA 8:12.87 PB
6 Encho Kolev BUL 8:13.38 PB
7 Jean-Pierre Lautredoux FRA 8:13.67 SB
8 Azat Rakipau URS 8:14.13 SB
9 Peter Govaerts BEL 8:15.48 PB
10 Steinar Opheim NOR 8:16.66 PB
11 Victor Barbu ROU 8:17.03
12 Paolo Tagliapietra ITA 8:17.83 PB
13 Alejandro Gómez ESP 8:18.42 SB
14 Hrístos Kefalas GRE 8:21.16
15 Lars Nielsen DEN 8:42.02
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Azat Rakipau URS 8:19.71
2 Lars Nielsen DEN 8:19.87 PB
3 Jean-Pierre Lautredoux FRA 8:19.90
4 John Nuttall GBR 8:20.08
5 Paolo Tagliapietra ITA 8:20.10
6 Peter Govaerts BEL 8:20.28
7 Hrístos Kefalas GRE 8:20.60 PB
8 Alejandro Gómez ESP 8:20.65
9 Klaus Jütten FRG 8:22.09 PB
10 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GDR 8:39.65 PB
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nick O'Brien IRL 8:15.00
2 Victor Barbu ROU 8:15.34 PB
3 Andrey Usachov URS 8:15.42
4 Encho Kolev BUL 8:15.64
5 Roland Pauwels BEL 8:16.13
6 Steinar Opheim NOR 8:17.28
7 Paolo Lama ITA 8:18.51
8 Manuel Carrera ESP 8:24.12 PB
9 Joaquim Figueirêdo POR 8:27.29 PB
10 Thomas Margott GDR 8:28.65 PB
U20 5000 m Men - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Taylor GBR 14:12.45 SB
2 Volker Iwanowsky GDR 14:14.83 =PB
3 José Manuel García ESP 14:17.87 SB
4 Mariano Salvatore ITA 14:18.42 SB
5 Guy-Marie Manceau FRA 14:20.12 PB
6 Gyula Sárközi HUN 14:21.00 PB
7 Aleksandr Nyatyunov URS 14:22.47 PB
8 Carlos Reis POR 14:23.34 PB
9 Sergey Klimakov URS 14:27.34
10 Axel Hardy FRG 14:37.29
11 Ilie Elena ROU 14:40.22
12 Carl Udall GBR 14:44.70
13 Jo Slagmolen BEL 14:45.72
14 Eric Tier BEL 14:57.12
- John Halvorsen NOR DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Taylor GBR 14:14.58
2 Volker Iwanowsky GDR 14:14.83 PB
3 José Manuel García ESP 14:18.26
4 Eric Tier BEL 14:18.95 PB
5 Axel Hardy FRG 14:20.26 PB
6 Guy-Marie Manceau FRA 14:21.94
7 Aleksandr Nyatyunov URS 14:26.35
8 Carlos Reis POR 14:28.57
9 Zoltán Káldy HUN 14:37.51 SB
10 Radovan Mišovic YUG 14:48.73 PB
11 Jirí Slabihoudek TCH 14:52.28 PB
12 Mehmet Bayram TUR 15:06.99 PB
- Trygve Brautaset NOR DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jo Slagmolen BEL 14:23.35 PB
2 Carl Udall GBR 14:23.63 SB
3 John Halvorsen NOR 14:23.68 SB
4 Mariano Salvatore ITA 14:23.78
5 Ilie Elena ROU 14:25.61 SB
6 Sergey Klimakov URS 14:26.01 PB
7 Gyula Sárközi HUN 14:30.12
8 Zekerija Akdogan TUR 14:38.04 PB
9 Adriano Salvador POR 14:44.16 PB
10 Nikólaos Voúzis GRE 14:52.89 PB
11 Antonio Pérez ESP 14:54.28 SB
12 Detlef Blumhagen GDR 15:15.99 PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Matyushenko URS 5:28.31 SB
2 Sándór Serfözö HUN 5:34.98 PB
3 Marián Huncík TCH 5:35.83 PB
4 Tom Hanlon GBR 5:39.43 SB
5 Volker Werner FRG 5:39.64 PB
6 Igor Zimin URS 5:40.40 PB
7 Oliver Hamsch GDR 5:45.90 PB
8 Patrik Wallin SWE 5:46.72
9 Wolfgang Fritz AUT 5:46.85
10 Antonio Peula ESP 5:47.00
11 Róbert Banai HUN 5:50.38
12 Inocencio López ESP 5:51.90
13 Dimo Arnaudov BUL 5:51.96
14 Thomas Peucker GDR 5:52.19
15 Gary Horne GBR 6:08.91
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Matyushenko URS 5:37.86
2 Tom Hanlon GBR 5:44.56
3 Thomas Peucker GDR 5:45.52 PB
4 Patrik Wallin SWE 5:46.21 SB
5 Róbert Banai HUN 5:46.29 PB
6 Wolfgang Fritz AUT 5:46.46 PB
7 Dimo Arnaudov BUL 5:49.49 PB
8 Jaroslav Hornak TCH 5:53.92 PB
9 Jens Volkmann FRG 5:55.65 SB
10 Anastasios Vouzis GRE 5:58.41 PB
11 Arnaud Vandermessen BEL 6:15.16 PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sándór Serfözö HUN 5:43.05
2 Igor Zimin URS 5:43.07
3 Antonio Peula ESP 5:45.44 PB
4 Volker Werner FRG 5:45.96
5 Marián Huncík TCH 5:46.05
6 Gary Horne GBR 5:46.10 PB
7 Inocencio López ESP 5:49.60 PB
8 Oliver Hamsch GDR 5:49.62
9 Yves Brenier FRA 5:52.24 PB
10 Magnus Bengtsson SWE 5:56.45 PB
11 Hidayet Kaplan TUR 5:58.15 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.8
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jon Ridgeon GBR 13.46 SB
2 Colin Jackson GBR 13.69 SB
3 Fausto Frigerio ITA 14.10 SB
4 Oliver Grawe GDR 14.11 PB
5 Silvio Kitz GDR 14.20 SB
6 Olivier Vallaeys FRA 14.21
7 Peter Szekeres HUN 14.44
- Vyacheslav Ivashchenko URS DQ
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jon Ridgeon GBR 13.75
2 Fausto Frigerio ITA 14.25
3 Oliver Grawe GDR 14.25
4 Peter Szekeres HUN 14.35
5 Tomász Nagórka POL 14.46
6 Éric Puget FRA 14.65 PB
7 Harald Mandlburger AUT 14.80
8 Mikhail Ryabukhin URS 14.81
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.8
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 14.05
2 Olivier Vallaeys FRA 14.24
3 Silvio Kitz GDR 14.24
4 Vyacheslav Ivashchenko URS 14.32
5 Thomas Plietker FRG 14.36 PB
6 Paweł Grzegorzewski POL 14.67
7 Jeroen Fischer BEL 14.77
8 Petr Obrzalek TCH 14.78
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Szekeres HUN 14.17 SB
2 Vyacheslav Ivashchenko URS 14.21 SB
3 Fausto Frigerio ITA 14.31
4 Oliver Grawe GDR 14.33
5 Paweł Grzegorzewski POL 14.58 SB
6 Jeroen Fischer BEL 14.65 PB
7 Harald Mandlburger AUT 14.78 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.7
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.97
2 Olivier Vallaeys FRA 14.18 SB
3 Thomas Plietker FRG 14.41
4 Mikhail Ryabukhin URS 14.43 SB
5 Alain Cuypers BEL 14.80 SB
- Antonio Lanau ESP DQ
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.9
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jon Ridgeon GBR 14.08
2 Silvio Kitz GDR 14.42
3 Tomász Nagórka POL 14.43 SB
4 Éric Puget FRA 14.73
5 Petr Obrzalek TCH 14.75 SB
6 Boris Rauls FRG 14.79 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Singatullin URS 50.64 SB
2 Klaus Ehrle AUT 50.99 NJR SB
3 Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 51.23 SB
4 Sergey Dobrovolskiy URS 51.31
5 Marc Dollendorf BEL 51.72 SB
6 Gilles Vimbert FRA 51.84 SB
7 Pascal Maran FRA 52.23
8 Alain Cuypers BEL 52.76
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Singatullin URS 51.56
2 Gilles Vimbert FRA 52.18
3 Marc Dollendorf BEL 52.21
4 Ignacio Huedo ESP 52.35 PB
5 Markus Kuhn FRG 52.71 PB
6 Nikolaus Kranzl AUT 52.86
7 Andrzej Nowak POL 52.99 PB
8 Markku Karvonen FIN 54.62 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Dobrovolskiy URS 51.29 SB
2 Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 51.41
3 Klaus Ehrle AUT 51.42
4 Pascal Maran FRA 51.53 SB
5 Alain Cuypers BEL 52.08 SB
6 Ingo Krüger GDR 52.23 SB
7 Robert Bagyi HUN 52.47 SB
U20 High jump Men - Final
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Hill GBR 2.24 PB
2 Róbert Ruffini TCH 2.24 NJR SB
3 Georgi Dakov BUL 2.18 SB
3 Vladimir Kornienko URS 2.18 SB
5 Daniele Pagani ITA 2.18 SB
6 Dalton Grant GBR 2.18 SB
7 Thomas Müller GER 2.14 SB
7 Raymond Conzemius LUX 2.14 SB
9 Marcin Chudak POL 2.14 SB
10 Torsten Marschner GER 2.14 SB
11 Kosmas Mihalopoulos GRE 2.14
12 Ralf Neunzling GER 2.10
13 Matti Viitala FIN 2.10
14 Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA 2.10
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Georgi Dakov BUL 2.13
1 Matti Viitala FIN 2.13 SB
1 Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA 2.13 SB
1 Dalton Grant GBR 2.13
1 John Hill GBR 2.13
1 Vladimir Kornienko URS 2.13
1 Ralf Neunzling GER 2.13 SB
1 Torsten Marschner GER 2.13
1 Thomas Müller GER 2.13
1 Kosmas Mihalopoulos GRE 2.13
1 Daniele Pagani ITA 2.13
1 Raymond Conzemius LUX 2.13
1 Marcin Chudak POL 2.13
1 Róbert Ruffini TCH 2.13
15 Plamen Florov BUL 2.09
16 Gustavo Becker ESP 2.05 SB
16 Normunds Sietins URS 2.05 SB
16 Luís Marto POR 2.05 PB
- Radek Mach TCH NH
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Trandenkov URS 5.45 SB
2 Grigoriy Yegorov URS 5.40
3 Michael Thiede GDR 5.30 PB
4 Harri Palola FIN 5.30 SB
5 Arto Peltoniemi FIN 5.20 SB
6 Javier García ESP 5.20 SB
7 Symeon Anastassiadis GRE 5.10 PB
8 Dimitar Valchev BUL 5.00 PB
8 Gusztav Bende HUN 5.00 PB
10 Jérôme Fréhaut FRA 5.00 SB
10 Wojciech Dakiniewicz POL 5.00 SB
12 Philippe D'Encausse FRA 4.90 SB
13 Piotr Cesarek POL 4.70 PB
14 Ioánnis Kokkalis GRE 4.50 PB
U20 Long jump Men - Final
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Volker Mai GDR 7.99
2 Marco Delonge GDR 7.96
3 Emiel Mellaard NED 7.79
4 Leonid Voloshin URS 7.79 SB
5 Dietmar Haaf FRG 7.66 SB
6 Anton Zhivitskiy URS 7.52 PB
7 Dimitrios Hatzópoulos GRE 7.50
8 Laurent Broothaerts BEL 7.34 SB
9 Barry Nevison GBR 7.15
10 Javier Adrian ESP 7.13 PB
11 Bernhard Kelm FRG 7.07
- Mats Lindeberg SWE DNS
U20 Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emiel Mellaard NED 7.74
2 Marco Delonge GDR 7.68 SB
3 Leonid Voloshin URS 7.64
4 Volker Mai GDR 7.58
5 Dimitrios Hatzópoulos GRE 7.58 SB
6 Dietmar Haaf FRG 7.57
7 Barry Nevison GBR 7.51 PB
8 Mats Lindeberg SWE 7.48 PB
9 Javier Adrian ESP 7.36
10 Laurent Broothaerts BEL 7.36
11 Bernhard Kelm FRG 7.35 SB
12 Anton Zhivitskiy URS 7.35
13 Todor Shopov BUL 7.34 PB
14 Ivo Krsek TCH 7.31 SB
15 Jesús Oliván ESP 7.20 SB
16 Pär-Ola Gustafsson SWE 7.18 PB
17 Ahmet Melek TUR 7.14 PB
18 Ilias Paraschos GRE 7.07
19 Attila Szekeres HUN 7.02 PB
20 Jeroen Fischer BEL 5.11 SB
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Volker Mai GDR 16.93
2 Yuriy Gorbachenko URS 16.61
3 Piotr Weremczuk POL 16.21 SB
4 Todor Shopov BUL 15.88 PB
5 Lawrence Lynch GBR 15.63 PB
6 Frantz Porier FRA 15.47 PB
7 Nikola Avramov BUL 15.45 PB
8 Håkan Malmberg SWE 15.38 SB
9 Garfield Anselm FRA 15.37 SB
10 Arkadi Bronnikov URS 15.30 PB
11 Wojciech Bielewicz POL 15.25 PB
12 Ignacio González ESP 15.16
13 Mauro Angelillo ITA 15.11 SB
14 Luís Marto POR 14.57 PB
U20 Shot Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oliver-Sven Buder GDR 19.34 SB
2 Aleksandr Bagach URS 18.48
3 Maik Prollius GER 18.09 SB
4 Tariel Bitsadze URS 17.92 SB
5 Radoslav Despotov BUL 17.15 SB
6 Miroslav Valach TCH 16.85 PB
7 László Kovács HUN 16.43 PB
8 Chris Ellis GBR 16.42 PB
9 Jean-Philippe Revallier FRA 15.89 PB
10 Georges Robin FRA 15.49 PB
11 Jörgen Forslund SWE 15.24 PB
12 Glenn Gundersen NOR 14.67 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Attila Horváth HUN 60.02
2 Rüdiger Pudenz GDR 58.74 SB
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh URS 57.18 SB
4 Yevgeniy Karpov URS 56.52 SB
5 Rosen Velinov BUL 55.62 SB
6 Carsten Kufahl FRG 54.60 SB
7 Dimítrios Emmanouilidis GRE 54.12 PB
8 Gunnar Kiessling GDR 52.50
9 Mika Muukka FIN 51.64 SB
10 Ventzislav Stoyanov BUL 50.92 PB
11 Jean-Marc Barral FRA 49.68 PB
12 Igor Primc SLO 47.00
U20 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Attila Horváth HUN 56.70
2 Rüdiger Pudenz GDR 56.46
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh URS 55.28
4 Carsten Kufahl FRG 53.92
5 Rosen Velinov BUL 53.84
6 Gunnar Kiessling GDR 52.84 PB
7 Yevgeniy Karpov URS 51.54
8 Mika Muukka FIN 51.48
9 Dimítrios Emmanouilidis GRE 51.18
10 Igor Primc SLO 51.12 SB
11 Jean-Marc Barral FRA 49.46
12 Ventzislav Stoyanov BUL 49.44
13 Zdenék Kohout CZE 48.88 SB
14 Heikki Hollmén FIN 47.42 SB
15 Simon Williams GBR 47.24 SB
16 David Martínez ESP 47.22 SB
17 Colin Bastien GBR 46.84 PB
18 Henrik Wennberg SWE 45.76 SB
19 Jörgen Forslund SWE 45.12 PB
20 Nicos Eortokritou CYP 42.00 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Abduvaliyev URS 72.44
2 Steffen Raschick GER 68.82 SB
3 Valentin Kirov BUL 66.16 SB
4 André Nestler GDR 65.92 PB
5 Klaus-Bernd Leitges GER 65.00 SB
6 Rene Fox GER 64.32 SB
7 Andrew Tolputt GBR 61.42 PB
8 Gary Halpin IRL 61.32 SB
9 Raphaël Piolanti FRA 60.90 SB
10 Marc Baloin FRA 59.96 PB
11 Gian Spiesanzotti ITA 57.52 PB
12 Pedro Viudes ESP 55.52 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Maznichenko URS 79.92
2 Gary Jenson GBR 75.68
3 Bogdan Patelka POL 75.68 PB
4 Jan Železný TCH 75.10
5 Marko Hyytiäinen FIN 74.32 PB
6 Miroslaw Witek POL 74.00 PB
7 Libor Kverek CZE 73.40 PB
8 Stefan Petersson SWE 72.02 PB
9 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 70.66 PB
10 Ivan Mustapić YUG 70.46 PB
11 Frédéric Moutarde FRA 68.48 PB
12 Marcis Štrobinders LAT 67.52 PB
13 Ingo Kärst GDR 66.06 PB
14 Stéphane Laporte FRA 58.72 PB
15 Milan Stjepovic SLO 58.50 PB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 42:00.63 SB
2 Daniel Plaza ESP 42:16.39 PB
3 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 42:56.80 SB
4 Stefan Johansson SWE 43:18.05 SB
5 Štefan Malík SVK 43:27.49 PB
6 Mikhail Orlov RUS 43:55.62 PB
7 Wolfram Kienast GDR 44:08.27 PB
8 Csaba Alföldi HUN 44:31.86 PB
9 Ricardo Pueyo GBR 44:33.37 PB
10 Ivan Lihotský TCH 44:45.72 PB
11 José Urbano POR 44:57.93 PB
12 Jorge Esteves POR 45:27.42 PB
13 Volker Umlauft GDR 45:27.80 PB
14 Thierry Giroud SUI 45:41.10 PB
15 Christian Couturier FRA 46:08.87 PB
16 Andreas Hühmer FRG 46:28.13 PB
17 Johnny Sannes NOR 46:33.85 PB
18 Pascal Servanty FRA 46:53.69 PB
19 Olof Aronsson SWE 47:45.63 PB
20 Carlo Müller FRG 48:13.33 PB
- Giovanni Perricelli ITA DQ
- Terje Melaa NOR DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Trevor McKenzie, Elliott Bunney, Richard Ashby, John Regis GBR 39.80 SB
2 Jacek Marlicki, Andrzej Popa, Jacek Konopka, Marek Parjaszewski POL 40.18 SB
3 Vitaliy Savin, Viktor Ivanov, Sergey Klyonov, Dmitriy Dontsov URS 40.32
4 Gilles Quénéhervé, Thierry Laromanière, Marcel Laude, Alain Mazzella FRA 40.37 SB
5 Ivan Sgaria, Michele Lazazzera, Ezio Madonia, Remo Di Clemente ITA 40.60
6 Matthias Schlicht, Frank Kobor, Ingo Todt, Alexander Bub FRG 40.88
- Frank Lorenz, Karsten Lähme, Holger Conrad, Dirk Assenheimer GDR DNF
- Endre Havas, Péter Molnár, László Daragó, Zsolt Hobinka HUN DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Trevor McKenzie, Elliott Bunney, Richard Ashby, John Regis GBR 39.88
2 Vitaliy Savin, Viktor Ivanov, Sergey Klyonov, Dmitriy Dontsov URS 40.21 SB
3 Jacek Marlicki, Andrzej Popa, Jacek Konopka, Marek Parjaszewski POL 40.41
4 Gilles Quénéhervé, Thierry Laromanière, Marcel Laude, Alain Mazzella FRA 40.54
5 Aleksandar Vujovic, Anders Myhrén, Lars Hedner, Marko Granat SWE 40.92 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Lorenz, Karsten Lähme, Holger Conrad, Dirk Assenheimer GDR 40.04 SB
2 Ivan Sgaria, Michele Lazazzera, Ezio Madonia, Remo Di Clemente ITA 40.23 SB
3 Endre Havas, Péter Molnár, László Daragó, Zsolt Hobinka HUN 40.52 SB
4 Matthias Schlicht, Frank Kobor, Ingo Todt, Alexander Bub FRG 40.79 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Tyler, John Rigg, Ade Mafe, Roger Black GBR 3:07.18 SB
2 Bernd Müller, Volker Höschele, Edgar Itt, Thomas Beblo FRG 3:08.02 SB
3 Andrey Cherevchenko, Sergey Dobrovolskiy, Oleg Singatullin, Yan Krasnikov URS 3:08.32 SB
4 Tamás Molnár, Péter Czakó, István Zsizso, Tibor Martina HUN 3:11.08 SB
5 Tomasz Jedrusik, Janusz Czarnowski, Marek Szymkowicz, Jacek Pagowski POL 3:11.45 SB
6 Andreas Hübner, Lutz Schnelle, Egbert Schiener, Jörg Dirrwald GDR 3:12.63
7 Alain Zamboni, Michel Oms, Thierry Diagana, Jacques Farraudière FRA 3:13.05 SB
8 Alessandro Pinna, Riccardo Cardone, Marco Michieli, Danilo Bertaggia ITA 3:16.35 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Fahner GDR 7815 SB
2 Igor Drobishevskiy URS 7633 PB
3 Andre Preysing GDR 7476 PB
4 Steffen Haigis FRG 7385 SB
5 Vladimir Levushkin URS 7324 PB
6 Jari Näkki FIN 7170 PB
7 René Schmidheiny SUI 7134 PB
8 Bengt Järlsjö SWE 7070 SB
9 Alben Kardamov BUL 7024 PB
10 Glenn Håkansson SWE 6898 SB
11 Cor Troost NED 6817 PB
12 Steve Casey GBR 6763 PB
13 Gernot Kellermayr AUT 6711 SB
14 Michael Arnold AUT 6544 SB
15 Jan Trefny SUI 6467 SB
- Petri Keskitalo FIN DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.3
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.21 SB
2 Annarita Balzani ITA 11.60 PB
3 Helen Miles GBR 11.63
4 Georgina Oladapo GBR 11.64 PB
5 Marina Trandenkova URS 11.75
6 Valentina Chobanova BUL 11.80
7 Corina Rosioru ROU 11.81 PB
8 Maria Fernström SWE 11.82
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 2.3
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annarita Balzani ITA 11.58
2 Georgina Oladapo GBR 11.61
3 Valentina Chobanova BUL 11.71
4 Maria Fernström SWE 11.71
5 Evelyne Versol FRA 11.72
6 Annette Kersten GDR 11.83
7 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 11.88
8 Astrid Fritscher FRG 12.00
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.49
2 Helen Miles GBR 11.62 PB
3 Marina Trandenkova URS 11.79
4 Corina Rosioru ROU 11.82
5 Nadežda Bonová TCH 11.92 PB
6 Muriel Leroy FRA 11.93
7 Susanne Knaupp FRG 11.94
8 Svanhildur Kristjonsdóttír ISL 11.98
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.3
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.50
2 Helen Miles GBR 11.74
3 Evelyne Versol FRA 11.76
4 Svanhildur Kristjonsdóttír ISL 11.91
5 Marijke Zon NED 12.12
6 Duška Suzic YUG 12.23
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annarita Balzani ITA 11.63
2 Valentina Chobanova BUL 11.77 PB
3 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 11.85 PB
4 Susanne Knaupp FRG 11.92 PB
5 Annette Kersten GDR 11.95 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.9
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Georgina Oladapo GBR 11.66
2 Muriel Leroy FRA 11.72 SB
3 Marina Trandenkova URS 11.79
4 Andreja Bacnik YUG 12.25 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.5
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Corina Rosioru ROU 11.81
2 Maria Fernström SWE 11.83
3 Nadežda Bonová TCH 12.00
4 Astrid Fritscher FRG 12.06 PB
5 Irina Privalova URS 12.14 SB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.3
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 23.21 SB
2 Louise Stuart GBR 23.83 SB
3 Marina Trandenkova URS 23.94 SB
4 Maria Fernström SWE 23.97 PB
5 Dawn Flockhart GBR 24.10
6 Corina Rosioru ROU 24.14
7 Tatyana Papilina URS 24.15
8 Rita Angotzi ITA 24.22 SB
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.8
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 23.67
2 Dawn Flockhart GBR 23.76 PB
3 Corina Rosioru ROU 23.92 PB
4 Tatyana Papilina URS 23.92 SB
5 Florence Giraud FRA 24.02 PB
6 Svanhildur Kristjonsdóttír ISL 24.32
7 Eleonora Pollini ITA 24.38 PB
8 Andreja Bacnik YUG 24.83
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 2.4
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Trandenkova URS 23.93
2 Maria Fernström SWE 23.97
3 Louise Stuart GBR 23.98
4 Rita Angotzi ITA 24.02
5 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 24.04
6 Claudia Schuster GDR 24.24
7 Nadežda Bonová TCH 24.33
8 Mónika Mádai HUN 24.39
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.7
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 24.22
2 Florence Giraud FRA 24.32
3 Mónika Mádai HUN 24.47 PB
4 Nadežda Bonová TCH 24.59 PB
5 Susanne Krumpholz AUT 24.84
6 Duška Suzic YUG 24.95 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.5
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dawn Flockhart GBR 24.08
2 Marina Trandenkova URS 24.09
3 Corina Rosioru ROU 24.19
4 Eleonora Pollini ITA 24.68
5 Andreja Bacnik YUG 24.71 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.9
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Papilina URS 24.16
2 Maria Fernström SWE 24.23
3 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 24.26 PB
4 Svanhildur Kristjonsdóttír ISL 24.30 PB
5 Veronique Clachet FRA 24.83 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.7
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rita Angotzi ITA 24.30
2 Louise Stuart GBR 24.50
3 Claudia Schuster GDR 24.55 PB
4 Sari Raumala FIN 24.76 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Pesnopevtseva URS 53.37 SB
2 Nicole Leistenschneider FRG 53.47 PB
3 Oksana Petrenko URS 53.93 PB
4 Dagmar Stuhr GDR 53.95 PB
5 Nataša Krenker YUG 54.33 =PB
6 Susan Machmüller GDR 54.36 PB
7 Yuliana Marinova BUL 55.01
8 Andrea Erdelyi HUN 55.45
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Pesnopevtseva URS 53.93
2 Dagmar Stuhr GDR 54.29
3 Nataša Krenker YUG 54.33 PB
4 Yuliana Marinova BUL 54.40 SB
5 Toril Lauritsen NOR 54.95 PB
6 Anelia Borisova BUL 55.47 PB
7 Ulrike Alge AUT 55.83 SB
8 Noémi Bátori HUN 56.73 SB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oksana Petrenko URS 54.18
2 Nicole Leistenschneider FRG 54.43
3 Susan Machmüller GDR 54.53
4 Andrea Erdelyi HUN 54.59 PB
5 Sonja Finell FIN 55.30 SB
6 Eva Herlitz SWE 55.41 PB
7 Georgina Honley GBR 55.41 PB
U20 800 m Women - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Pîntea ROU 2:03.22 SB
1 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:03.22 SB
3 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:04.18 SB
4 Yvonne Erdmann GDR 2:04.65 PB
5 Krista Aukema NED 2:04.90 PB
6 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 2:06.91 SB
7 Rita Csordos HUN 2:08.33
8 Uta Eckhardt FRG 2:09.23
U20 800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Pîntea ROU 2:07.00
2 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:07.20
3 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 2:07.25
4 Uta Eckhardt FRG 2:07.36 SB
5 Toril Hatling NOR 2:08.41
6 Veronique Butin FRA 2:09.35
7 Yvonne van der Kolk NED 2:13.30
8 Lynne Robinson GBR 2:13.35
U20 800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:06.34
2 Rita Csordos HUN 2:06.55 PB
3 Yvonne Erdmann GDR 2:06.58
4 Krista Aukema NED 2:07.01
5 Cristina Misaros ROU 2:09.09
6 Rita-Maria Marquardt FRG 2:09.82
7 Galina Sitnikova URS 2:10.56
8 Bev Hartigan GBR 2:15.00
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Pîntea ROU 2:06.84
2 Krista Aukema NED 2:06.88
3 Toril Hatling NOR 2:07.25 SB
3 Galina Sitnikova URS 2:07.25 PB
5 Bev Hartigan GBR 2:07.59 SB
6 Rita-Maria Marquardt FRG 2:09.66 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:07.18
2 Cristina Misaros ROU 2:07.49 PB
3 Lynne Robinson GBR 2:09.68 SB
4 Uta Eckhardt FRG 2:09.80
5 Rita Csordos HUN 2:10.26
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:08.20
2 Yvonne Erdmann GDR 2:08.28
3 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 2:08.36
4 Yvonne van der Kolk NED 2:08.42 SB
5 Veronique Butin FRA 2:09.12 PB
6 Slavica Radišic YUG 2:13.07 PB
7 Carina Andersson SWE 2:15.51 PB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ana Padurean ROU 4:16.32 SB
2 Marie-Pierre Duros FRA 4:18.34 SB
3 Tatyana Vakhmintseva URS 4:19.86
4 Susanne Fischer GDR 4:20.71 PB
5 Irene Theodoridou GRE 4:20.98 SB
6 Monica Magnusson SWE 4:23.63 PB
7 Valerie Kondacová TCH 4:24.09 PB
8 Adriana Dumitru ROU 4:24.69 PB
9 Marianne Steine NOR 4:26.37 PB
10 Silvia Merten FRG 4:26.39
11 Anita Håkenstad NOR 4:26.61 PB
12 Bridget Smyth GBR 4:27.62
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bridget Smyth GBR 4:26.24 PB
1 Tatyana Vakhmintseva URS 4:26.24
3 Adriana Dumitru ROU 4:26.27
4 Marie-Pierre Duros FRA 4:26.30
5 Irene Theodoridou GRE 4:26.43
6 Valerie Kondacová TCH 4:29.39
7 Marianne Steine NOR 4:29.52
8 Caroline Jeorgakopoulos FRG 4:30.07 SB
9 Pernilla Gluch SWE 4:36.59 PB
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Susanne Fischer GDR 4:23.82
2 Silvia Merten FRG 4:24.16 PB
3 Ana Padurean ROU 4:24.54
4 Monica Magnusson SWE 4:26.68
5 Anita Håkenstad NOR 4:28.72
6 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4:29.79 SB
7 Anne Reason GBR 4:30.15 PB
U20 3000 m Women - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cleopatra Palacean ROU 9:05.52 SB
2 Christin Sørum NOR 9:07.54 SB
3 Anzhela Madrakhimova URS 9:13.66 PB
4 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 9:18.41 SB
5 Marion Josefsen NOR 9:18.75 SB
6 Kathrin Kley GDR 9:25.33 PB
7 Tatyana Marinina URS 9:29.01 PB
8 Kathrin Weßel GDR 9:36.48 SB
9 Agata Nogue ESP 9:36.70 PB
10 Doina Calenic ROU 9:37.43 SB
11 Wendy Wright GBR 9:48.57 PB
12 Ana Carvalho POR 10:06.28 PB
- Marleen Renders BEL DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.0
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 13.10 SB
2 Heike Tillack GDR 13.24 SB
3 Lidiya Okolo-Kulak URS 13.30 SB
4 Jana Petríková TCH 13.48
5 Lesley-Ann Skeete GBR 13.51 SB
6 Gabriele Lippe FRG 13.54
7 Anna-Natalja Schwandt FRG 13.81
- Berit Meyer GDR DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lidiya Okolo-Kulak URS 13.31
2 Heike Tillack GDR 13.42
3 Gabriele Lippe FRG 13.44 SB
4 Lesley-Ann Skeete GBR 13.60
5 Maria Assenova BUL 13.71 PB
6 Marijke Zon NED 13.82 PB
7 Laura Biagi ITA 14.08
8 Branka Jošic YUG 14.95
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.3
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 13.21
2 Jana Petríková TCH 13.46 NJR PB
3 Berit Meyer GDR 13.63 PB
4 Anna-Natalja Schwandt FRG 13.64 PB
5 Antonella Bellutti ITA 13.86
6 Tatyana Styepanova URS 14.12
7 Sari Raumala FIN 14.23
8 Sonia Maynard GBR 14.40
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.6
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Tillack GDR 13.41
2 Lidiya Okolo-Kulak URS 13.44
3 Lesley-Ann Skeete GBR 13.68
4 Maria Assenova BUL 13.86
5 Sari Raumala FIN 14.05 PB
6 Veronique Storme BEL 14.30 PB
7 Eva Farneby SWE 14.74 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.6
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 13.29
2 Berit Meyer GDR 13.71
3 Anna-Natalja Schwandt FRG 13.78
4 Sonia Maynard GBR 13.86 PB
5 Laura Biagi ITA 13.88 PB
6 Branka Jošic YUG 14.03 PB
7 Karin Andersson SWE 14.74 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.4
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabriele Lippe FRG 13.52
2 Antonella Bellutti ITA 13.76 PB
3 Jana Petríková TCH 13.82
4 Tatyana Styepanova URS 13.84 PB
5 Marijke Zon NED 13.87
6 Angelika Binder AUT 14.35
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Bartl GDR 56.22 PB
2 Zhivka Petkova BUL 56.50 PB
3 Sabine Zwiener FRG 57.78 PB
4 Tanya Matsuta URS 57.92 PB
5 Svetla Bankova BUL 58.25 PB
6 Annerose Losch GDR 58.98
7 Maria Luisa Cilimbini ITA 60.05
8 Ana Maria Draghia ROU 60.54
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Bartl GDR 57.90
2 Sabine Zwiener FRG 58.24
3 Zhivka Petkova BUL 59.02
4 Ana Maria Draghia ROU 60.09 SB
5 Olga Velikanova URS 62.14 PB
6 Eva Farneby SWE 64.03 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tanya Matsuta URS 59.15
2 Maria Luisa Cilimbini ITA 59.51 SB
3 Svetla Bankova BUL 59.65
4 Annerose Losch GDR 60.04
5 Michelle Cooney GBR 61.11 PB
U20 High jump Women - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Golodnova URS 1.94 SB
2 Olga Turchak URS 1.91 SB
3 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.88 SB
4 Jayne Barnetson GBR 1.88 SB
5 Ellen Aasum NOR 1.84 PB
6 Kristina Solti HUN 1.84 PB
7 Marianne Vikne NOR 1.80 PB
8 Petra Riehmann GDR 1.80 PB
9 Isabelle Chevallier FRA 1.75
9 Louise Manning GBR 1.75
9 Mária Danisová TCH 1.75
12 Judit Kovács HUN 1.75
12 Cecilia Gustafsson SWE 1.75
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.79
1 Isabelle Chevallier FRA 1.79 PB
1 Louise Manning GBR 1.79 PB
1 Jayne Barnetson GBR 1.79
1 Petra Riehmann GDR 1.79
1 Kristina Solti HUN 1.79
1 Judit Kovács HUN 1.79 SB
1 Ellen Aasum NOR 1.79
1 Marianne Vikne NOR 1.79
1 Cecilia Gustafsson SWE 1.79 PB
1 Mária Danisová TCH 1.79 PB
1 Natalya Golodnova URS 1.79
1 Olga Turchak URS 1.79
14 Níki Bakoyiánni GRE 1.75 SB
14 Prisca Tanner SUI 1.75 PB
14 Ann Larsson SWE 1.75 PB
U20 Long jump Women - Final
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.68 SB
2 Silke Harms FRG 6.56 PB
3 Yelena Davydova URS 6.55
4 Svetla Terzinska BUL 6.54 PB
5 Patricia Bille GDR 6.47
6 Carmen Sirbu ROU 6.23
7 Anu Kaljurand URS 6.19 SB
8 Margaret Cheetham GBR 6.19 SB
9 Caroline Missoudan FRA 6.06 SB
10 Mieke Van Der Kolk NED 6.00
11 Helene Egli SUI 5.97
12 Hanne Haugland NOR 5.80
13 Sanni Suhonen FIN 5.69 PB
U20 Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.54
2 Silke Harms FRG 6.47
3 Svetla Terzinska BUL 6.42
4 Yelena Davydova URS 6.32
5 Mieke Van Der Kolk NED 6.26 PB
6 Carmen Sirbu ROU 6.24
7 Caroline Missoudan FRA 6.21
7 Patricia Bille GDR 6.21 SB
9 Anu Kaljurand URS 6.17
10 Hanne Haugland NOR 6.06 SB
11 Helene Egli SUI 5.98 PB
12 Sanni Suhonen FIN 5.97
13 Margaret Cheetham GBR 5.97
14 Ines Grosshennig GDR 5.79 PB
15 Maria Drakou CYP 5.74
U20 Shot Women - Final
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bettina Libera GDR 18.76 PB
2 Ilke Wyludda GDR 18.11 SB
3 Stephanie Storp FRG 17.45 SB
4 Miglena Maleshkova BUL 16.07 PB
5 Danica Zivanov YUG 16.00 PB
6 Anna Romanova URS 15.82
7 Hana Mísarová TCH 15.28 PB
8 Liliya Miskyalovich URS 15.00 PB
9 Mary Anderson GBR 14.50
10 Nathalie Ganguillet SUI 14.14
11 Nathalie Bellotti FRA 14.14 SB
12 Rozalia Nagy YUG 14.04
U20 Shot Women - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bettina Libera GDR 17.18
2 Stephanie Storp FRG 16.83
3 Ilke Wyludda GDR 16.77
4 Anna Romanova URS 15.95 SB
5 Danica Zivanov YUG 15.31
6 Liliya Miskyalovich URS 14.91
7 Miglena Maleshkova BUL 14.85
8 Mary Anderson GBR 14.59 PB
9 Hana Mísarová TCH 14.51
10 Rozalia Nagy YUG 14.42 PB
11 Nathalie Ganguillet SUI 14.35
12 Nathalie Bellotti FRA 13.87
13 Pietula Zomer NED 13.83 PB
14 Agnes Deselaers GER 13.66 SB
15 Sharon Andrews GBR 12.56 PB
U20 Discus Women - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilke Wyludda GDR 57.38 SB
2 Viktoriya Kochetova URS 56.78 PB
3 Larisa Korotkevich URS 56.62 SB
4 Jana Günther GDR 55.36 SB
5 Vladimíra Palyzová TCH 53.30 PB
6 Stephanie Storp FRG 51.94 SB
7 Rozalia Nagy YUG 51.24 PB
8 Catharina Jönsson SWE 47.08 PB
9 Catherine Bradley GBR 46.92 PB
10 Miglena Maleshkova BUL 46.36 PB
11 Nathalie Ganguillet SUI 44.70
12 Pietula Zomer NED 42.62 PB
13 Kathy Farr GBR 41.42 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Regine Kempter GDR 61.70 SB
2 Danica Zivanov YUG 60.10
3 Ingrid Lammertsma NED 55.92 PB
4 Alexandra Beck GDR 55.12 SB
5 Tatyana Shikolenko URS 52.52 SB
6 Karen Hough GBR 51.68 SB
7 Heike Gerber FRG 50.64 PB
8 Nathalie Porgye FRA 50.36 PB
9 Fani Berberidou GRE 47.92 PB
10 Karin Colberg SWE 47.40 PB
11 Grethe Norbye NOR 46.20 PB
12 Laure Timbal FRA 42.64 PB
U20 5000 m walk Women - Final
23.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mari Cruz Díaz ESP 22:56.84 SB
1 Maria Reyes Sobrino ESP 22:56.84 PB
3 Svetlana Kaburkina URS 23:03.45 PB
4 Dagmar Grimmenstein GDR 23:06.75 PB
5 Kathrin Boyde GDR 23:14.47 SB
6 Lenuta Ignat ROU 23:24.94 PB
7 Lisa Kehler GBR 23:31.67 SB
8 Barbara Niewojt POL 23:48.29 PB
9 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 23:51.69 PB
10 Kjersti Tysse Plätzer NOR 23:52.56 SB
11 Sari Essayah FIN 23:56.23 SB
12 Maria Sehlin SWE 24:13.72 PB
13 Magdalena Pettersson SWE 24:30.31 SB
14 Renate Warz FRG 24:45.64 PB
15 Katja Kärkinen FIN 24:53.37 PB
16 Mona Iversen NOR 25:40.14 PB
17 Susan Ashforth GBR 25:40.96 PB
18 Christa Ceulemans BEL 26:12.59 PB
19 Filomena Silva POR 26:13.18 PB
20 Luisa Correia POR 26:37.19 PB
21 Marie Walsh IRL 28:32.10 SB
22 Josephine Quinlan IRL 28:41.04 SB
23 Jelly Velde NED 29:01.62 PB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frauke Damberg, Kerstin Behrendt, Heike Tillack, Claudia Schuster GDR 44.30
2 Irina Kot, Tatyana Papilina, Marina Trandenkova, Lidiya Okolo-Kulak URS 44.49 SB
3 Helen Miles, Georgina Oladapo, Hayley Clements, Louise Stuart GBR 44.78
4 Odile Singa, Evelyne Versol, Florence Giraud, Muriel Leroy FRA 44.87 SB
5 Susanne Knaupp, Silke Harms, Gabriele Lippe, Mirjam Erle FRG 45.28 SB
6 Rita Angotzi, Federica Biasio, Eleonora Pollini, Annarita Balzani ITA 45.78
7 Helena Fernström, Lena Lindqvist, Maria Nyberg, Maria Fernström SWE 46.25 SB
8 Kaisa Moilanen, Sanni Suhonen, Sari Raumala, Sonja Finell FIN 46.44 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Kot, Tatyana Papilina, Marina Trandenkova, Lidiya Okolo-Kulak URS 44.61
2 Odile Singa, Evelyne Versol, Florence Giraud, Muriel Leroy FRA 44.95
3 Rita Angotzi, Federica Biasio, Eleonora Pollini, Annarita Balzani ITA 45.12 SB
4 Susanne Knaupp, Silke Harms, Gabriele Lippe, Mirjam Erle FRG 45.50
5 Kaisa Moilanen, Sanni Suhonen, Sari Raumala, Sonja Finell FIN 46.71
6 Branka Jošic, Nataša Krenker, Andreja Bacnik, Duška Suzic YUG 47.18 PB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helen Miles, Georgina Oladapo, Hayley Clements, Louise Stuart GBR 44.78 SB
2 Frauke Damberg, Kerstin Behrendt, Heike Tillack, Claudia Schuster GDR 44.81
3 Helena Fernström, Lena Lindqvist, Maria Nyberg, Maria Fernström SWE 46.47
- Maria Assenova, Zhivka Petkova, Anelia Borisova, Valentina Chobanova BUL DNF
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Knoll, Nicole Leistenschneider, Andrea Jirousch, Sabine Zwiener FRG 3:32.67 SB
2 Susan Machmüller, Susanne Sieger, Claudia Bartl, Dagmar Stuhr GDR 3:34.40 SB
3 Georgina Honley, Lynne Robinson, Dawn Flockhart, Loreen Hall GBR 3:35.10 SB
4 Mónika Mádai, Noémi Bátori, Andrea Bartakovics, Andrea Erdelyi HUN 3:35.55 SB
5 Irina Kot, Tanya Matsuta, Oksana Petrenko, Olga Pesnopevtseva URS 3:35.74 SB
6 Yuliana Marinova, Svetla Bankova, Marina Petkova, Zhivka Petkova BUL 3:36.30 SB
7 Eva Herlitz, Carina Andersson, Maria Nyberg, Karin Andersson SWE 3:49.35 SB
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
25.08.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emilia Dimitrova BUL 6079 SB
2 Yelena Davydova URS 6051 SB
3 Birgit Gautzsch GDR 5852 SB
4 Remigija Nazarovienė URS 5658 SB
5 Tina Rättyä FIN 5596 SB
6 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 5415 PB
7 Kirstin Karnopp GDR 5314 PB
8 Kristina Rosenqvist SWE 5179 PB
9 Beate Dräbing AUT 5029 SB
10 Begoña Delgado ESP 4750 PB
- Elisabeta Anghel ROU DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 12 6 5 23
2 URS 8 10 12 30
3 GBR 8 5 5 18
4 ROU 3 0 0 3
5 BUL 2 1 3 6
6 ESP 2 1 1 4
7 FRG 1 3 3 7
8 HUN 1 2 1 4
9 TCH 1 1 1 3
9 FRA 1 1 1 3
11 IRL 1 0 0 1
11 FIN 1 0 0 1
13 GER 0 2 1 3
14 ITA 0 1 2 3
14 POL 0 1 2 3
16 NOR 0 1 1 2
17 AUT 0 1 0 1
17 YUG 0 1 0 1
19 NED 0 0 2 2
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 8 10 12 7 5 3 5 2 281.50
2 GDR 12 6 5 8 4 5 3 3 248
3 GBR 8 5 5 5 3 2 2 3 179
4 FRG 1 3 3 1 3 6 2 2 88
5 BUL 2 1 3 3 3 3 2 1 81
6 FRA 1 1 1 3 2 5 3 4 69
7 HUN 1 2 1 3 0 2 3 3 57.50
8 ITA 0 1 2 1 4 1 2 2 49
9 TCH 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 0 43.50
10 ROU 3 0 0 0 0 3 1 2 36.50
11 ESP 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 33
12 FIN 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 1 29
13 GER 0 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 28.50
14 POL 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 27
15 SWE 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 7 24
16 NOR 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 23
17 YUG 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 17
18 NED 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 16
19 BEL 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 15
20 IRL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11
21 GRE 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 10
22 AUT 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
23 RUS 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
23 POR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
25 SVK 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
26 DEN 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
27 CZE 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
27 SUI 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
29 LUX 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1.50
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best