10th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.6
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 10.48 SB
2 Marek Zalewski POL 10.52 SB
3 Jason Livingston GBR 10.57
4 Pascal Théophile FRA 10.57
5 Steven Gookey GBR 10.61
6 Anvar Kuchmuradov UZB 10.65
7 Slawomir Kusiowski POL 10.77
8 Thierry Guennec FRA 10.81
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marek Zalewski POL 10.52
2 Jason Livingston GBR 10.55
3 Anvar Kuchmuradov UZB 10.58
4 Thierry Guennec FRA 10.64 PB
5 Leif Jonsson SWE 10.70 PB
6 Alexander Rehm GER 10.72 SB
7 Aleksandar Tomic YUG 10.75 =PB
8 Marco Raso ITA 10.87 PB
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 10.56
2 Pascal Théophile FRA 10.62
3 Steven Gookey GBR 10.66
4 Slawomir Kusiowski POL 10.70 SB
5 Thomas Pagenkopf GDR 10.76
6 Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 10.89 SB
7 Heiko Heintz FRG 10.95
8 Miguel Ortega ESP 11.04
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.8
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jason Livingston GBR 10.47 SB
2 Pascal Théophile FRA 10.51 SB
3 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 10.56
4 Slawomir Kusiowski POL 10.72
5 Miguel Ortega ESP 10.90 PB
6 Giorgio Marras ITA 11.03 SB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steven Gookey GBR 10.55 SB
2 Anvar Kuchmuradov UZB 10.56 SB
3 Marek Zalewski POL 10.56
4 Alexander Rehm GER 10.77
5 Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 10.90
6 Marco Raso ITA 10.93
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.8
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Pagenkopf GDR 10.57 SB
2 Thierry Guennec FRA 10.70
3 Leif Jonsson SWE 10.72
4 Aleksandar Tomic YUG 10.75 PB
5 Heiko Heintz FRG 10.79 PB
6 Mika Hietala FIN 11.04 PB
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -3.2
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marek Zalewski POL 21.06
2 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 21.37
3 Leif Jonsson SWE 21.41
4 Lars Olbrich GDR 21.48
5 John Kenny GBR 21.56
6 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.57
7 Robert Maćkowiak POL 21.59
8 Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 21.92
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 21.25 SB
2 Robert Maćkowiak POL 21.41 SB
3 Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 21.44 SB
4 Lars Olbrich GDR 21.48
5 Alex Fugallo GBR 21.70 SB
6 Angelo Cipolloni ITA 21.72
7 Oliver Schulte-Mäter FRG 21.72
8 Eddy Bellerose FRA 21.77 PB
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.3
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marek Zalewski POL 20.98 SB
2 Leif Jonsson SWE 21.20 SB
3 John Kenny GBR 21.20 PB
4 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.41 SB
5 Thomas Pagenkopf GDR 21.55 PB
6 Jari Saarinen FIN 21.74
7 Lars Asche FRG 21.79
- Luis Turón ESP DNF
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leif Jonsson SWE 21.46
2 Robert Maćkowiak POL 21.50
3 Thomas Pagenkopf GDR 21.59
4 Luis Turón ESP 21.75 PB
5 Eddy Bellerose FRA 21.84
6 Roman Galkin UKR 21.94 SB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.1
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 21.33
2 Marek Zalewski POL 21.39
3 Oliver Schulte-Mäter FRG 21.65 PB
4 Jari Saarinen FIN 21.66 PB
5 Angelo Cipolloni ITA 21.68 SB
6 Alex Fugallo GBR 21.74
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.6
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 21.49
2 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.58
3 Lars Olbrich GDR 21.64
4 Lars Asche FRG 21.77 PB
5 John Kenny GBR 21.77
6 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.95 SB
- José Plisnier BEL DNF
U20 400 m Men - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wayne McDonald GBR 47.27
2 Jan Lenzke GDR 47.30 SB
3 Dmitriy Golovastov URS 47.31 SB
4 Thierry Jean-Charles FRA 47.42 PB
5 Pyotr Zhelezniy URS 47.74
6 Miguel Cuesta ESP 47.79
7 Rolf Setzer FRG 47.81 PB
8 Karsten Leuteritz GDR 47.88
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thierry Jean-Charles FRA 47.67
2 Dmitriy Golovastov URS 47.68
3 Karsten Leuteritz GDR 47.73 PB
4 Rolf Setzer FRG 47.85
5 Matthias Rusterholz SUI 48.19 SB
6 Tiziano Grossi ITA 48.67
7 Jörgen Hellman SWE 49.14
- Oliver Münzer AUT DNS
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jan Lenzke GDR 47.54
2 Wayne McDonald GBR 47.60
3 Miguel Cuesta ESP 47.61 SB
4 Pyotr Zhelezniy URS 47.62 PB
5 Konstantin Babalievski BUL 48.03 SB
6 Marco Paternoster ITA 48.44 PB
7 Brendan Murphy IRL 48.64
8 Dragan Mladenovic YUG 48.77
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karsten Leuteritz GDR 48.17
2 Miguel Cuesta ESP 48.18
3 Oliver Münzer AUT 48.47 SB
4 Matthias Rusterholz SUI 48.55
5 Dragan Mladenovic YUG 48.70 PB
6 Mark Richardson GBR 50.50 SB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pyotr Zhelezniy URS 48.24
2 Jan Lenzke GDR 48.31
3 Konstantin Babalievski BUL 48.39
4 Marco Paternoster ITA 48.55
5 Brendan Murphy IRL 48.58 PB
6 Jörgen Hellman SWE 48.68 PB
7 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 49.14 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thierry Jean-Charles FRA 47.70
2 Wayne McDonald GBR 48.02
3 Dmitriy Golovastov URS 48.12
4 Tiziano Grossi ITA 48.29 PB
5 Rolf Setzer FRG 48.70
6 Stephen Newman IRL 49.55 SB
- Bart Carlier BEL DNF
U20 800 m Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Craig Winrow GBR 1:50.01 SB
2 Paul Burgess GBR 1:50.18 SB
3 Vaclav Hrich CZE 1:50.22 SB
4 Vincent Hoek NED 1:50.92 PB
5 Carsten Otte GER 1:50.96 SB
6 Anatoliy Makarevich BLR 1:50.99
7 Pavel Soukup CZE 1:51.55
8 Eddy Kiemel NED 1:51.58
9 Alessandro Toniolo ITA 1:52.83
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Makarevich BLR 1:50.23 SB
2 Paul Burgess GBR 1:50.59
3 Eddy Kiemel NED 1:50.67 SB
4 Alessandro Toniolo ITA 1:50.70 PB
5 Pavel Soukup CZE 1:51.08 SB
6 Oliver Münzer AUT 1:52.03
7 Dian Petkov BUL 1:52.92 SB
8 Torbjörn Johansson SWE 1:53.46
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vaclav Hrich CZE 1:52.64
2 Vincent Hoek NED 1:53.21
3 Craig Winrow GBR 1:53.38
4 Carsten Otte GER 1:53.54
5 Sergey Mitov BUL 1:53.66
6 Salvador Agudado ESP 1:53.71
7 Sergey Orekhov URS 1:54.01
8 Michael Wildner AUT 1:54.99
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Burgess GBR 1:51.19
2 Sergey Orekhov URS 1:51.21 PB
3 Salvador Agudado ESP 1:51.28 PB
4 Oliver Münzer AUT 1:51.50 SB
5 Alessandro Toniolo ITA 1:51.50
6 Sergey Mitov BUL 1:51.87 SB
7 Torbjörn Johansson SWE 1:51.91 SB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Craig Winrow GBR 1:54.02
2 Vincent Hoek NED 1:54.14
3 Dian Petkov BUL 1:54.29
4 Sergio Heredia ESP 1:54.68 PB
5 Draško Odrljin YUG 1:54.95 PB
6 Howe Ehlers FRG 1:59.78 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vaclav Hrich CZE 1:51.83
2 Anatoliy Makarevich BLR 1:51.91
3 Michael Wildner AUT 1:52.05 SB
4 Kenneth Nielsen NOR 1:52.20 PB
5 Massimo Alberti ITA 1:52.58 PB
6 Zvonko Bjelkanovic YUG 1:54.61 PB
- Mario Figueirêdo POR DNF
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pavel Soukup CZE 1:53.15
2 Eddy Kiemel NED 1:53.17
3 Carsten Otte GER 1:53.19
4 Karol Dudij POL 1:53.21 SB
5 Vladimir Bolliger SUI 1:54.85 PB
6 Roger Olsen NOR 1:55.36 PB
7 Merin Kiliç TUR 1:56.77 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Kluwe GER 3:45.19 PB
2 Marco Barbone ITA 3:45.23 PB
3 Morgan Tollofsén SWE 3:45.34
4 Denes Balázs HUN 3:45.69 PB
5 Roland Münger SUI 3:45.70 PB
6 Martin Forder GBR 3:45.87 SB
7 Pantelis Kolokas GRE 3:45.92 PB
8 Pierre Morath SUI 3:48.20
9 Rashid Shaykhetdinov URS 3:48.26
10 Yuriy Ryzhenko URS 3:48.84 PB
11 Paulo Estiveira POR 3:49.03
12 Luboš Stloukal TCH 3:49.34 =PB
13 Dejan Jovanovic YUG 3:50.55
14 Dejan Pajkic YUG 3:51.07
15 Mario Figueirêdo POR 3:52.90
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Forder GBR 3:49.42
2 Yuriy Ryzhenko URS 3:49.48
3 Morgan Tollofsén SWE 3:49.57
4 Roland Münger SUI 3:49.58
5 Dejan Jovanovic YUG 3:49.64 PB
6 Mario Figueirêdo POR 3:49.73 PB
7 Niall Bruton IRL 3:50.24 SB
8 Martin Bremer GER 3:50.26 PB
9 Simone Ciaruffoli ITA 3:51.82 PB
10 Merin Kiliç TUR 3:54.87 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Kluwe GER 3:47.12
2 Pantelis Kolokas GRE 3:47.32
3 Denes Balázs HUN 3:47.65
4 Marco Barbone ITA 3:47.66
5 Rashid Shaykhetdinov URS 3:47.73 PB
6 Pierre Morath SUI 3:47.83 SB
7 Paulo Estiveira POR 3:48.20 SB
8 Dejan Pajkic YUG 3:48.34 SB
9 Luboš Stloukal TCH 3:49.34 PB
10 Stefan Bardarov BUL 3:51.86 PB
11 Philippe Jacquemin BEL 3:54.08 PB
U20 5000 m Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carsten Eich GDR 14:00.76 SB
2 John Mayock GBR 14:11.05 SB
3 Jon Dennis GBR 14:11.18 SB
4 Michał Bartoszak POL 14:11.65 SB
5 Nabil Ayari FRA 14:15.77 PB
6 Francisco Javier Cortés ESP 14:18.31 SB
7 Tamasz Kliszek HUN 14:18.92 SB
8 Francesco Bennici ITA 14:19.69 SB
9 Stefano Baldini ITA 14:20.63 SB
10 Ion Avramescu ROU 14:21.06 SB
11 Viktor Ivshin URS 14:24.08
12 Hans Ulin BEL 14:28.22 SB
13 Santtu Mäkinen FIN 14:29.14 SB
14 Pedro Cunha POR 14:31.63
15 Teodoro Cuñado ESP 14:41.54
16 Jens Joppich GDR 14:58.95
- Niall Murphy IRL DNF
- Rui Vieira POR DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carsten Eich GDR 14:17.52
2 Viktor Ivshin URS 14:20.71 PB
3 Stefano Baldini ITA 14:20.94
4 Tamasz Kliszek HUN 14:21.69
5 John Mayock GBR 14:21.75
6 Pedro Cunha POR 14:22.47 SB
7 Ion Avramescu ROU 14:23.71
8 Teodoro Cuñado ESP 14:29.26 SB
9 Niall Murphy IRL 14:30.17 PB
10 Hans Ulin BEL 14:30.90
11 Kent Claesson SWE 14:39.14 SB
12 Rossen Peyev BUL 15:09.27 PB
- Jaroslaw Cichocki POL DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nabil Ayari FRA 14:32.52
2 Jens Joppich GDR 14:32.64 PB
3 Michał Bartoszak POL 14:32.74
4 Jon Dennis GBR 14:33.08
5 Francesco Bennici ITA 14:33.10
6 Francisco Javier Cortés ESP 14:33.19
7 Santtu Mäkinen FIN 14:33.75
8 Rui Vieira POR 14:35.88 SB
9 Andrea Erni SUI 14:56.29 SB
10 Geert Royaert BEL 15:02.16 PB
11 Erdogan Gunduz TUR 15:10.69 PB
12 Cormac Finnerty IRL 15:14.81 SB
13 Izudin Hrapic YUG 15:37.20 PB
U20 10000 m Men - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Leuprecht ITA 29:04.06 SB
2 Laurent Saudrais FRA 29:07.99 PB
3 Vincenzo Modica ITA 29:33.28 SB
4 José Santos POR 29:36.95
5 Andrey Gladyshev UKR 29:40.30 SB
6 Carsten Arndt GER 29:42.77 SB
7 Pedro Dias POR 29:46.66 PB
8 Jerome Claeys BEL 29:48.85 PB
9 Marco Gielen NED 29:50.05 SB
10 Miroslaw Plawgo POL 30:11.30 PB
11 Daniel Orálek TCH 30:13.03 PB
12 Konstadínos Kouvarás GRE 30:22.26 PB
13 Javier Caballero ESP 30:34.55 SB
14 Johannes Schmid AUT 31:01.05 SB
15 Bart Veugelen BEL 31:41.26 PB
16 Georgios Loucaides CYP 31:52.65 PB
17 Henning Andersen DEN 31:53.23 PB
18 Steen Nielsen DEN 32:44.72 PB
- David Pujolar ESP DNF
U20 20 km Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dirk Nürnberger GER 61:55 PB
2 Dmitriy Solovyov URS 62:11 PB
3 Giacomo Leone ITA 62:23 PB
4 Hristo Stefanov BUL 62:32 PB
5 Sergey Bondarenko URS 62:42 PB
6 Riccardo Venuto ITA 64:01 PB
7 István Pinter HUN 64:14 PB
8 David Pujolar ESP 65:16 PB
9 Pál Ilisz HUN 65:57 PB
10 Santiago Callejo ESP 66:06 PB
11 Georgios Loucaides CYP 71:51 PB
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Angelo Giardiello ITA 8:53.60 SB
2 Spencer Duval GBR 8:54.68 SB
3 Kim Bauermeister GER 8:56.36 SB
4 Alberto Casals ESP 8:58.93 SB
5 László Voros HUN 8:58.94 PB
6 Mariusz Staniszewski POL 8:59.06 SB
7 Luca Angelozzi ITA 9:00.10 PB
8 Paulo Guerra POR 9:03.70 SB
9 Vladimir Golyas RUS 9:04.79
10 Nikolay Vasilyev URS 9:05.19
11 Pascal Drewitz FRA 9:06.24 SB
12 Tobias Kofferschläger FRG 9:10.61
13 Ville-Veikko Sainio FIN 9:22.89
14 Robert Platzer AUT 9:40.44
- Horst Vangermain GDR DNF
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 László Voros HUN 9:00.25
2 Angelo Giardiello ITA 9:00.89
3 Ville-Veikko Sainio FIN 9:01.14 SB
4 Vladimir Golyas RUS 9:01.18 SB
5 Robert Platzer AUT 9:01.27 SB
6 Kim Bauermeister GER 9:02.67
7 Paulo Guerra POR 9:08.34
8 Pascal Drewitz FRA 9:09.13
9 Michael Proudlove GBR 9:09.15 PB
10 Janko Podgorsek SLO 9:17.58 SB
11 Mark Burdis IRL 9:41.06 SB
12 Milos Kovacech SVK 9:41.13 SB
13 Hakan Beceren TUR 9:41.50 PB
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Horst Vangermain GDR 9:00.45 SB
2 Luca Angelozzi ITA 9:01.40
3 Alberto Casals ESP 9:01.62
4 Nikolay Vasilyev URS 9:02.28 PB
5 Spencer Duval GBR 9:04.19
6 Tobias Kofferschläger FRG 9:04.96 PB
7 Mariusz Staniszewski POL 9:06.93
8 Eiliv Gjesdal NOR 9:11.09 PB
9 Paulo Ferreira POR 9:11.48 PB
10 Georgios Loucaides CYP 9:14.97 SB
11 Richard Bartoš TCH 9:18.22 PB
12 Pál Ilisz HUN 9:20.47 PB
13 John Murray IRL 9:37.41 SB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -1.3
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Haapakoski FIN 14.03
2 Sébastien Thibault FRA 14.14
3 Dario Volturara ITA 14.28 SB
4 Aleksandr Bogdanov RUS 14.33
5 Thorsten Pachurka GER 14.37 SB
6 Michael Schweisfurth FRG 14.50 SB
7 Ruhan Işim TUR 14.85
8 Peter Lundqvist SWE 15.73
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.4
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sébastien Thibault FRA 14.21
2 Dario Volturara ITA 14.46
3 Thorsten Pachurka GER 14.57
4 Ruhan Işim TUR 14.57 SB
5 Paweł Raczka POL 14.59
6 Claes Albihn SWE 14.80
7 Johan Lisabeth BEL 14.90
8 Igor Maroševic YUG 15.35
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Haapakoski FIN 14.41
2 Michael Schweisfurth FRG 14.59
3 Aleksandr Bogdanov RUS 14.62
4 Peter Lundqvist SWE 15.11
5 Dejan Krsmanovic YUG 15.14
6 Jean-Paul Bruwier BEL 15.40
- Mike Fenner GER DQ
- Laurent Ottoz ITA DNS
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sébastien Thibault FRA 14.27
2 Michael Schweisfurth FRG 14.51
3 Paweł Raczka POL 14.82
4 Ruhan Işim TUR 14.87
5 Peter Lundqvist SWE 14.88 PB
6 Igor Maroševic YUG 14.97 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.4
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Haapakoski FIN 14.43
2 Thorsten Pachurka GER 14.44
3 Aleksandr Bogdanov RUS 14.55
4 Dario Volturara ITA 14.55
5 Dejan Krsmanovic YUG 15.12 PB
6 Jean-Paul Bruwier BEL 15.33 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mike Fenner GER 14.32 SB
2 Johan Lisabeth BEL 14.68 SB
3 Claes Albihn SWE 14.72 SB
4 Laurent Ottoz ITA 14.99 SB
- Dan Philibert FRA DNF
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Enzo Franciosi ITA 50.69 SB
2 Vyachelsav Orinchuk URS 50.96 PB
3 Radek Bartakovic CZE 51.16 SB
4 Jérôme Seure FRA 51.32 PB
5 Pedro Rodrigues POR 52.19
6 Jean Brunel FRA 52.37
7 Gianrico Boncompagni ITA 52.37
8 Miro Kocuvan YUG 52.80
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Enzo Franciosi ITA 51.06
2 Vyachelsav Orinchuk URS 51.38
3 Miro Kocuvan YUG 51.45
4 Jean Brunel FRA 51.58 PB
5 Krzysztof Jazwinski POL 51.65 PB
6 Kristian Strømgaard DEN 52.15 NJR PB
7 Oscar Pitillas ESP 53.12 SB
8 Fredrik Wållgren SWE 53.44 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pedro Rodrigues POR 51.58 SB
2 Radek Bartakovic CZE 51.62
3 Jérôme Seure FRA 51.78
4 Gianrico Boncompagni ITA 51.87 SB
5 Valeriy Kosobokov URS 52.03 SB
6 Ismo Hämeenniemi FIN 52.68 SB
7 Jörn Hutecker FRG 52.73 PB
8 Karoly Borsos HUN 52.74 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pedro Rodrigues POR 53.11
2 Valeriy Kosobokov URS 53.20
3 Jean Brunel FRA 53.40
4 Jörn Hutecker FRG 53.52
5 Oscar Pitillas ESP 53.63
6 Karoly Borsos HUN 53.84
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jérôme Seure FRA 52.01
2 Miro Kocuvan YUG 52.49
3 Enzo Franciosi ITA 52.69
4 Kristian Strømgaard DEN 53.26
5 Fredrik Wållgren SWE 53.72
6 Christian Vohrer FRG 55.71 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Radek Bartakovic CZE 52.70
2 Gianrico Boncompagni ITA 52.88
3 Krzysztof Jazwinski POL 52.89
4 Vyachelsav Orinchuk URS 52.92
5 Ismo Hämeenniemi FIN 52.99
6 Manuel Leite POR 54.35 PB
U20 High jump Men - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mats Kollbrink SWE 2.26 PB
2 Stevan Zoric YUG 2.22 SB
3 Wolfgang Kreißig GER 2.20
4 Dragutin Topić YUG 2.20
5 Przemyslaw Radkiewicz POL 2.20 SB
6 Hopeton Lindo GBR 2.17 PB
7 Igor Cavalleri ITA 2.17 SB
8 André Gröne GDR 2.17 PB
9 Vladimir Kostyenko URS 2.17 PB
10 Patrick Thavelin SWE 2.17 SB
11 Valentin Budovskiy UKR 2.14
12 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.14
13 Remigiusz Fladrowski POL 2.14 SB
14 Philippe Lami FRA 2.14 PB
15 Zoltán Bakler HUN 2.14 SB
16 Brendan Reilly GBR 2.11
17 Georgi Minkovski BUL 2.08
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Kreißig GER 2.15
1 Brendan Reilly GBR 2.15 SB
1 Dragutin Topić YUG 2.15
4 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.15 SB
4 Valentin Budovskiy UKR 2.15 SB
6 Mats Kollbrink SWE 2.15
6 Stevan Zoric YUG 2.15
8 Vladimir Kostyenko URS 2.15
9 Georgi Minkovski BUL 2.15 PB
9 Hopeton Lindo GBR 2.15
11 André Gröne GDR 2.15
12 Igor Cavalleri ITA 2.12
13 Philippe Lami FRA 2.12
14 Przemyslaw Radkiewicz POL 2.12
14 Patrick Thavelin SWE 2.12
16 Remigiusz Fladrowski POL 2.12
17 Zoltán Bakler HUN 2.12
18 Andreas Pohl FRG 2.06 PB
18 Ettore Ceresoli ITA 2.06 SB
20 Cengiz Akalan TUR 2.06 PB
21 Norbert Ecseri HUN 2.06 PB
22 Dimítrios Kokótis GRE 2.03 SB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maksim Tarasov URS 5.60
2 Igor Zaytsev URS 5.45 SB
3 Olli-Pekka Mattilä FIN 5.25 SB
4 Trond Barthel NOR 5.20 SB
5 Petri Peltoniemi FIN 5.20
6 Gérald Baudouin FRA 5.20
7 Martin Amann GER 5.10 SB
8 Hrístos Pallakis GRE 5.10 SB
9 Jean Galfione FRA 5.10
10 Ilian Efremov BUL 5.00 SB
11 Krasimir Nikolov BUL 5.00
12 Matt Belsham GBR 4.90 SB
13 Zoltán Farkas HUN 4.80 SB
14 Martin Eriksson SWE 4.70 SB
- Domitien Mestre BEL NH
- Ignacio Lombao ESP NH
- Zoltán Bujtor HUN NH
- Ruhan Işim TUR NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Oldin SWE 7.92 PB
2 Wayne Griffith GBR 7.84 PB
3 Rudi Van Lancker BEL 7.79 SB
4 Vassiliy Zinkovskiy URS 7.72 PB
5 Bogdan Tudor ROU 7.67 SB
6 Spirídon Vasdékis GRE 7.65 SB
7 Emmanuel Laderrière FRA 7.60 SB
8 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 7.49 SB
9 Kevin Liddington GBR 7.46 PB
10 Wolfgang Montag GER 7.44 SB
11 Gøran Moen NOR 7.38
12 Simone Sarti ITA 7.35 SB
U20 Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vassiliy Zinkovskiy URS 7.67
2 Wayne Griffith GBR 7.63
3 Bogdan Tudor ROU 7.52
4 Kevin Liddington GBR 7.45
5 Peter Oldin SWE 7.45
6 Emmanuel Laderrière FRA 7.43
7 Spirídon Vasdékis GRE 7.43
8 Rudi Van Lancker BEL 7.38
9 Gøran Moen NOR 7.37
10 Simone Sarti ITA 7.34
11 Wolfgang Montag GER 7.34
12 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 7.34
13 André Müller GDR 7.32
14 Eduard Krasnov RUS 7.30
15 Massimiliano Rota ITA 7.28 PB
16 Stéphane Guézille FRA 7.25 PB
17 Ydo Oostende NED 7.25 PB
18 José Lázaro ESP 7.14 SB
19 Jörg Sterz GDR 7.11 PB
20 Tibor Ordina HUN 7.10 SB
21 Otto Kärki FIN 7.10 SB
22 Didier Mommaert BEL 6.87 SB
23 Nicolas Toffol SUI 6.82 PB
- Francisco Javier García ESP NM
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Denis Kapustin URS 16.63
2 Sergey Bykov URS 16.53 SB
3 Mario Quintero ESP 16.18 SB
4 Nikolay Raev BUL 15.82
5 Hrvoje Verzi YUG 15.67
6 Zsolt Czingler HUN 15.67
7 Miloš Krampl YUG 15.59 PB
8 Galin Georgiev BUL 15.56
9 Andrea Baldi ITA 14.86
- Raúl Chapado ESP NM
- Charles Michael Friedek GER NM
U20 Shot Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Klimenko URS 19.38 SB
2 Dirk Preuß GDR 18.20 PB
3 Matthew Simson GBR 18.11 SB
4 Dmitriy Goncharuk URS 18.04 PB
5 Mika Halvari FIN 17.96 SB
6 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 17.82 SB
7 Frank Werth GDR 17.50 PB
8 Jaroslav Žitňanský SVK 17.14 SB
9 Miroslav Menc CZE 16.68 SB
10 Branko Cindric YUG 16.65 PB
11 Thorsten Herbrand GER 16.34 SB
12 Victor Costelloe IRL 15.79
U20 Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Klimenko URS 18.49
2 Dmitriy Goncharuk URS 17.72
3 Matthew Simson GBR 17.63
4 Dirk Preuß GDR 17.58
5 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 17.41
6 Mika Halvari FIN 17.24
7 Frank Werth GDR 16.77
8 Miroslav Menc CZE 16.56
9 Victor Costelloe IRL 16.52 SB
10 Branko Cindric YUG 16.26
11 Jaroslav Žitňanský SVK 16.25
12 Thorsten Herbrand GER 16.01
13 Karel Marsal SWE 15.85 PB
14 Jesper Granat SWE 15.77 PB
15 Markus Koistinen FIN 15.72 SB
16 Michalis Louca CYP 15.55 SB
17 Arpad Konyi HUN 15.45 PB
18 Vicente Navarro ESP 14.82 PB
19 Simone Francioni ITA 14.49 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Seelig GDR 59.10
2 Ionel Oprea ROU 54.72 SB
3 Gennadiy Pronko BLR 54.22 SB
4 Sven Schwarz GER 53.94 SB
5 Vitaliy Sidorov URS 53.56
6 Miroslav Menc CZE 52.46 SB
7 Jaroslav Žitňanský SVK 51.92 SB
8 Alfred Ramler AUT 50.34 SB
9 Alessandro Urlando ITA 50.32 SB
10 Ivan Nikolic YUG 48.54
11 Arpad Konyi HUN 47.44
12 Glen Smith GBR 47.24
U20 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vitaliy Sidorov URS 54.16
2 Ionel Oprea ROU 52.82
3 Andreas Seelig GDR 52.64
4 Sven Schwarz GER 52.18
5 Gennadiy Pronko BLR 51.92
6 Glen Smith GBR 50.16 SB
7 Jaroslav Žitňanský SVK 49.60
8 Miroslav Menc CZE 49.16
9 Arpad Konyi HUN 49.02 PB
10 Alessandro Urlando ITA 48.94
11 Ivan Nikolic YUG 48.90 PB
12 Alfred Ramler AUT 48.32
13 Stefaan Prycker BEL 48.18 PB
14 Sándor Gyenes HUN 47.62 PB
15 Neal Brunning GBR 47.22 PB
16 Andrzej Pagowski POL 47.00 PB
17 Jo Van Daele BEL 45.08 SB
18 Kristian Pettersson SWE 44.68 SB
19 Ilian Iliev BUL 43.72 SB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Kirmasov URS 72.68
2 Savas Saritzoglou GRE 67.68 SB
3 Igor Fyodorov URS 67.44
4 Juha Paasonen FIN 66.86 SB
5 László Rédei HUN 66.80 SB
6 Jason Byrne GBR 66.62 SB
7 Goran Milanovic FRA 64.74 PB
8 Alex Marfull ESP 64.32
9 Steffen Burdack GER 63.76 SB
10 Karsten Kobs GER 62.02
11 Peter Vivian GBR 58.96
12 Nicolas Rougetet FRA 58.52
U20 Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Kirmasov URS 70.24
2 Igor Fyodorov URS 65.62
3 László Rédei HUN 65.08
4 Alex Marfull ESP 64.94 SB
5 Juha Paasonen FIN 64.28
6 Karsten Kobs GER 63.18 SB
7 Goran Milanovic FRA 62.88
8 Steffen Burdack GER 62.66
9 Jason Byrne GBR 62.48
10 Savas Saritzoglou GRE 62.46
11 Nicolas Rougetet FRA 62.40 SB
12 Peter Vivian GBR 61.64 SB
13 Luigi Scalas ITA 60.02 PB
14 Sascha Kremper FRG 59.30 PB
15 Valentino Brichese ITA 59.06 PB
16 Zoltán Szabó HUN 58.32 PB
17 Sören Olsson SWE 58.24 SB
U20 Javelin Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 76.96
2 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 74.44
3 Andrey Shevchuk URS 73.04
4 Mika Parviainen FIN 72.72
5 Frank Meyer GDR 71.36
6 Martin Ruschitzka GDR 66.96 PB
7 József Szabó HUN 65.66 PB
8 Ján Garaj CZE 65.44 SB
9 Myles Cottrell GBR 63.28 SB
10 Nicolas Patin FRA 62.68 PB
11 Danilo Embersic SLO 61.22 SB
12 Stefan Baldwin GBR 60.88 SB
13 Erwin Reiterer AUT 60.32 SB
14 Cristian Nonino ITA 58.74 SB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentí Massana ESP 40:14.17 NJR SB
2 German Nieto ESP 40:37.47 PB
3 Rishat Shafikov RUS 41:38.47 PB
4 Torsten Trampeli GDR 41:43.36 PB
5 Davide Arena ITA 41:53.00 PB
6 Viktoras Meškauskas LTU 42:15.28 PB
7 Peter Gabris TCH 42:35.95 PB
8 Augusto Cardoso POR 42:53.15 PB
9 Gianfranco Paternicò ITA 42:59.20 PB
10 Tomasz Lipiec POL 43:03.69 SB
11 Grzegorz Rejewski POL 43:25.10 PB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Piotr Cywinski, Slawomir Kusiowski, Marek Zalewski, Robert Maćkowiak POL 40.00
2 Steven Gookey, John Kenny, Wayne Griffith, Jason Livingston GBR 40.11
3 Eduard Krasnov, Aleksandr Shlychkov, Viktor Zyabkin, Anvar Kuchmuradov URS 40.39
4 Gilles Giacone, Pascal Théophile, Eddy Bellerose, Thierry Guennec FRA 40.46
5 Axel Ritter, Christian Konieczny, Wolfgang Montag, Heiko Heintz FRG 40.59 SB
6 Jesper Skoglund, Fredrik Wennolf, Torbjörn Eriksson, Leif Jonsson SWE 41.30
7 Luigi Cordani, Marco Raso, Angelo Cipolloni, Paolo Carniel ITA 41.40
8 Ari Ruskeepää, Jari Saarinen, Mika Hietala, Juha Olava FIN 41.41 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Piotr Cywinski, Slawomir Kusiowski, Marek Zalewski, Robert Maćkowiak POL 39.89 SB
2 Gilles Giacone, Pascal Théophile, Eddy Bellerose, Thierry Guennec FRA 40.38 SB
3 Steven Gookey, John Kenny, Wayne Griffith, Jason Livingston GBR 40.39
4 Jesper Skoglund, Fredrik Wennolf, Torbjörn Eriksson, Leif Jonsson SWE 40.79 SB
5 Luigi Cordani, Marco Raso, Angelo Cipolloni, Paolo Carniel ITA 41.14
6 Aleksandar Samac, Aleksandar Tomic, Goran Grd, Aleksandar Popovic YUG 41.24 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eduard Krasnov, Aleksandr Shlychkov, Viktor Zyabkin, Anvar Kuchmuradov URS 40.28 SB
2 Axel Ritter, Christian Konieczny, Wolfgang Montag, Heiko Heintz FRG 40.73
3 Ari Ruskeepää, Jari Saarinen, Mika Hietala, Juha Olava FIN 41.52
- Mike Fenner, Thomas Pagenkopf, Lars Olbrich, Svend Maly GDR DNF
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Angelov, Stanislav Gabydullin, Pyotr Zhelezniy, Dmitriy Golovastov URS 3:10.14 SB
2 Karsten Leuteritz, Gunnar Schmidt, Ralf Baxmann, Jan Lenzke GDR 3:10.27 SB
3 Dian Ivanov, Dian Petkov, Dimitar Kolev, Konstantin Babalievski BUL 3:11.10 SB
4 José Javier Silva, Amador Mohedano, Didac Mañas, Miguel Cuesta ESP 3:11.74 SB
5 Carlo Occhiena, Tiziano Grossi, Marco Paternoster, Michele Grandò ITA 3:11.86 SB
6 Nicholas Hamilton, Craig Winrow, Edward Williams, Wayne McDonald GBR 3:12.61 SB
7 Admir Fetic, Matija Šestak, Miro Kocuvan, Dragan Mladenovic YUG 3:13.79
8 William Clinton, Gerry Keating, Stephen Newman, Brendan Murphy IRL 3:14.99
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dian Ivanov, Dian Petkov, Dimitar Kolev, Konstantin Babalievski BUL 3:11.66
2 José Javier Silva, Amador Mohedano, Didac Mañas, Miguel Cuesta ESP 3:12.44
3 Stanislav Gabydullin, Aleksandr Angelov, Dmitriy Golovastov, Pyotr Zhelezniy URS 3:12.55
4 Admir Fetic, Matija Šestak, Dražen Lovric, Dragan Mladenovic YUG 3:12.65 SB
5 Sascha von Weschpfennig, Daniel Bittner, Johannes Sturm, Erubami Ladipoh FRG 3:20.61 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tiziano Grossi, Michele Grandò, Massimo Alberti, Marco Paternoster ITA 3:12.20
2 Ralf Baxmann, Gunnar Schmidt, Karsten Leuteritz, Jan Lenzke GDR 3:12.30
3 William Clinton, Gerry Keating, Stephen Newman, Brendan Murphy IRL 3:13.09 SB
4 Jason John, Nicholas Hamilton, Martin Forder, Edward Williams GBR 3:15.49
- Pavel Soukup, Milos Kovacech, Richard Bartoš, Luboš Stloukal TCH DNF
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Kohnle FRG 8114 SB
2 Norbert Lampe GDR 7586 SB
3 David Bigham GBR 7446 SB
4 Gerald Bayer GER 7384 SB
5 Udo Jacobasch GDR 7369
6 Andrey Kotsyubenko URS 7337 PB
7 Mikko Valle FIN 7210 SB
8 Aleksandr Golovin URS 7198 PB
9 Dusán Kovács HUN 7163 PB
10 Matjaz Polak SLO 7110 SB
11 Regis Viquerat SUI 7057 PB
12 Brian Taylor GBR 6958 SB
13 Walter Kruk NED 6910 PB
14 Sebastian Chmara POL 6880 SB
15 Rumen Georgiev BUL 6855 PB
16 Mário Aníbal POR 6615 SB
17 Yiannos Anastasiades CYP 6499 PB
18 Rafael Arila ESP 6449 SB
19 Francisco Morera ESP 6207 PB
20 Alexandre Paroz SUI 6037 PB
- Marco Paternote BEL DNF
- Jarkko Finni FIN DNF
- Robert Wärff SWE DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.41
2 Zoya Sokolova URS 11.48 NJR PB
3 Manuela Derr GER 11.51
4 Sonia Vigati ITA 11.59
5 Jana Schönenberger GER 11.78
6 Katja Seidel GER 11.80
7 Katharine Merry GBR 11.84
8 Monique Bogaards NED 11.89
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.30
2 Manuela Derr GER 11.52
3 Sonia Vigati ITA 11.56
4 Katharine Merry GBR 11.81
5 Melanie Paschke GER 11.81 SB
6 Petra Huybrechtse NED 11.93
7 Zhanna Block URS 11.94
8 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 11.94 SB
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.4
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zoya Sokolova URS 11.60
2 Katja Seidel GER 11.71 SB
3 Jana Schönenberger GER 11.75 PB
4 Monique Bogaards NED 11.80 PB
5 Laurentia Hurmuz ROU 11.90
6 Andrea Zsideková TCH 11.97
7 Victoria Ljungberg SWE 11.98 PB
8 Sandrine Hennart BEL 12.02
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.7
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.43
2 Zhanna Block URS 11.85 SB
3 Petra Huybrechtse NED 11.86 SB
4 Jana Schönenberger GER 11.87
5 Lucrécia Jardim POR 12.18 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zoya Sokolova URS 11.59
2 Manuela Derr GER 11.73
3 Katja Seidel GER 11.85
4 Monique Bogaards NED 11.90
5 Victoria Ljungberg SWE 12.03
6 Nadia Bodenmüller SUI 12.03 PB
7 Monique Kieboom BEL 12.20 PB
8 Christina Öppinger AUT 12.21
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia Vigati ITA 11.68
2 Katharine Merry GBR 11.79 SB
3 Melanie Paschke GER 11.94
4 Sandrine Hennart BEL 11.99 SB
5 Petra Osterwalder SUI 12.04 SB
6 Jana Krivánková TCH 12.07 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.5
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Zsideková TCH 11.85 PB
2 Laurentia Hurmuz ROU 11.88 PB
3 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 12.00
4 Aileen McGillivary GBR 12.23 SB
5 Georgia Paspalli CYP 12.41 SB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.4
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Derr GER 23.39 PB
2 Jana Schönenberger GER 23.49 PB
3 Zoya Sokolova URS 23.66
4 Magali Simioneck FRA 23.75
5 Katharine Merry GBR 24.05
6 Svetlana Doronina URS 24.10
7 Victoria Ljungberg SWE 24.38
8 Andrea Zsideková TCH 24.43
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zoya Sokolova URS 23.67
2 Jana Schönenberger GER 23.84
3 Katharine Merry GBR 24.00
4 Victoria Ljungberg SWE 24.21
5 Anna Leszczynska-Lazor POL 24.35
6 Stefanie Hütz FRG 24.44 =SB
7 Laurentia Hurmuz ROU 24.50
8 Marissa Smith IRL 24.64
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Magali Simioneck FRA 23.67 PB
2 Manuela Derr GER 23.91
3 Svetlana Doronina URS 23.95 PB
4 Andrea Zsideková TCH 24.18
5 Heike Brandenburger FRG 24.33
6 Annique Goudemond NED 24.65
7 Donna Fraser GBR 24.73
8 Leen Deley BEL 24.80
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jana Schönenberger GER 24.03
2 Andrea Zsideková TCH 24.18 PB
3 Leen Deley BEL 24.36 PB
4 Stefanie Hütz FRG 24.44 SB
5 Donna Fraser GBR 24.55 SB
6 Chiara Grossutti ITA 24.63 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zoya Sokolova URS 23.72
2 Katharine Merry GBR 23.94 SB
3 Heike Brandenburger FRG 24.32 PB
4 Marina Filipovic YUG 24.57 SB
5 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 24.64 SB
6 Anne Leseur FRA 24.71 SB
7 Christina Öppinger AUT 24.73
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.2
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Derr GER 23.90
2 Magali Simioneck FRA 23.93
3 Anna Leszczynska-Lazor POL 24.18 SB
4 Marissa Smith IRL 24.43 PB
5 Annique Goudemond NED 24.50 PB
6 Marika Johansson SWE 24.98 SB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.9
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Doronina URS 24.03
2 Victoria Ljungberg SWE 24.19 PB
3 Laurentia Hurmuz ROU 24.39 PB
4 Lucrécia Jardim POR 24.63 SB
5 Annette Dave NOR 24.66 SB
6 Sandrine Hennart BEL 24.97 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anke Wöhlk GDR 52.74 PB
2 Elena Solcan ROU 52.90 PB
3 Julia Merino ESP 53.57
4 Viktoria Miloserdova URS 53.61
5 Yana Manuylova URS 53.77
6 Noémi Bátori HUN 54.09
7 Satu Jääskeläinen FIN 54.43
8 Marína Vasarmídou GRE 55.40
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anke Wöhlk GDR 53.15
2 Viktoria Miloserdova URS 53.45 PB
3 Julia Merino ESP 53.51
4 Satu Jääskeläinen FIN 53.57 PB
5 Marjana Luzar YUG 53.74 PB
6 Paulette McLean GBR 54.14
7 Lunminita Koch ROU 54.69 PB
8 Katalin Fogarassy HUN 55.35
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yana Manuylova URS 53.61 SB
2 Elena Solcan ROU 53.77
3 Noémi Bátori HUN 53.95
4 Marína Vasarmídou GRE 54.53 SB
5 Christine Marti SUI 54.80
6 Nadezda Kostovalová CZE 55.07
7 Nicola Crowther GBR 55.75
- Francine Landre FRA DNS
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elena Solcan ROU 53.98
2 Satu Jääskeläinen FIN 54.08
3 Noémi Bátori HUN 54.15
4 Yana Manuylova URS 54.31
5 Marína Vasarmídou GRE 54.69
6 Nicola Crowther GBR 55.09 PB
7 Alexandra Pina POR 56.72 SB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paulette McLean GBR 53.73 PB
2 Julia Merino ESP 54.22
3 Anke Wöhlk GDR 54.47
4 Nadezda Kostovalová CZE 54.51 SB
5 Christine Marti SUI 54.68 PB
6 Yolanda Reyes ESP 56.81 SB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktoria Miloserdova URS 54.21
2 Francine Landre FRA 54.49 SB
3 Katalin Fogarassy HUN 54.53 PB
4 Marjana Luzar YUG 54.66
5 Lunminita Koch ROU 54.71
6 Sylwia Pachut POL 55.37 PB
U20 800 m Women - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birte Bruhns GDR 2:01.86 SB
2 Denisa Zavelca ROU 2:02.99 PB
3 Stella Jongmans NED 2:04.16 SB
4 Carla Sacramento POR 2:04.58
5 Fabia Trabaldo ITA 2:04.65 SB
6 Ebru Kavaklioglu URS 2:04.69 PB
7 Erzsebet Todorán HUN 2:06.60 PB
8 Ingeborg Huijssen BEL 2:07.85
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birte Bruhns GDR 2:06.94
2 Fabia Trabaldo ITA 2:07.06
3 Stella Jongmans NED 2:07.14
4 Erzsebet Todorán HUN 2:07.16
5 Natalie Tait GBR 2:07.67 SB
6 Gordana Ševic YUG 2:09.23 PB
7 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA 2:09.94 SB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Denisa Zavelca ROU 2:05.58
2 Carla Sacramento POR 2:05.82
3 Ebru Kavaklioglu URS 2:05.91
4 Ingeborg Huijssen BEL 2:06.19 PB
5 Amra Mehdic YUG 2:07.88 PB
6 Maria Taneva BUL 2:12.57 PB
7 Malahat Kokalp TUR 2:12.91 PB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4:13.34 SB
2 Anke Schäning GDR 4:14.29 PB
3 Olga Yegorova URS 4:14.76 SB
4 Nuta Olaru ROU 4:14.82 PB
5 Lisa York GBR 4:15.39 PB
6 Maxine Newman GBR 4:16.51 SB
7 Anikó Javos HUN 4:20.45 SB
8 Yelena Garanina URS 4:21.01 PB
9 Céline Martin FRA 4:22.42 SB
10 Mónika Balint HUN 4:22.65 PB
11 Mirsada Buric-Adam BIH 4:24.21 PB
12 Daniela Antipov ROU 4:24.33 PB
13 Malahat Kokalp TUR 4:25.79 PB
14 Geraldine Hendricken IRL 4:31.14 SB
15 Manuela Oliveira POR 4:31.47 PB
- Anke Mebold FRG DQ
U20 3000 m Women - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Nazarkina URS 9:08.41
2 Anke Schäning GDR 9:08.66
3 Agata Balsamo ITA 9:18.96 SB
4 Anikó Javos HUN 9:19.73 SB
5 Lisa York GBR 9:23.65 SB
6 Simona Juhász-Staicu ROU 9:26.22 SB
7 Julia Vaquero ESP 9:26.45 SB
8 Andrea Sollárova SVK 9:31.65 PB
9 Milka Mihaylova BUL 9:32.84 SB
10 Svetlana Chabina URS 9:36.85 PB
11 Sue Parker GBR 9:37.55 PB
12 Brynhild Synstnes NOR 9:44.18 SB
13 Mirsada Buric-Adam BIH 9:46.06 PB
14 Susan Tschäppät SUI 9:47.20 PB
15 Isabelle Müller FRG 9:53.20 PB
16 Luzia Dias POR 9:59.89 SB
17 Ann Wilde BEL 10:02.83 PB
- Angelica Manrique ESP DNF
- Snezana Pajkic YUG DNF
U20 10000 m Women - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Nazarkina URS 32:25.74 NJR SB
2 Mónica Gama POR 32:26.41 NUR NJR PB
3 Larisa Alekseyeva URS 33:20.53 PB
4 Ana Paula Oliveira POR 34:00.82 SB
5 Merja Takamäki FIN 34:50.06 PB
6 Agata Balsamo ITA 35:23.70 SB
7 María Luisa Larraga ESP 35:40.79 SB
8 Marisa Martínez ESP 35:54.38 SB
9 Brenda Sleeuwenhoek NED 35:56.48 PB
10 Monika Frisch AUT 38:18.58 PB
11 Marija Radovic YUG 38:37.72 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -2.0
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilka Rönisch GDR 13.27 PB
2 Yuliya Graudyn URS 13.36 SB
3 Brigita Bukovec YUG 13.50
4 Louise Fraser GBR 13.80 PB
5 Amona-Nicola Schneeweis FRG 13.83
6 Olga Dudnik RUS 13.84 PB
7 Anna Leszczynska-Lazor POL 13.90
8 Eva Siedersleben FRG 14.00
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuliya Graudyn URS 13.59
2 Amona-Nicola Schneeweis FRG 13.79 PB
3 Anna Leszczynska-Lazor POL 13.82 SB
4 Cécile Aholu FRA 14.09 SB
5 Susan Smith-Walsh IRL 14.42 SB
6 Keri Maddox GBR 14.43 SB
7 Ilona Procházková TCH 15.17 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilka Rönisch GDR 13.45
2 Brigita Bukovec YUG 13.52
3 Eva Siedersleben FRG 13.81 PB
4 Louise Fraser GBR 13.87
5 Olga Dudnik RUS 13.96
6 Monique Kieboom BEL 14.31 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silvia Rieger FRG 56.39
2 Anna Chuprina URS 56.70 PB
3 Heike Meißner GDR 56.77 SB
4 Nelli Voronkova URS 58.41
5 Irena Dominc YUG 59.02
6 Zsofia Antok HUN 59.05
7 Miriam Alonso ESP 60.08
8 Daniela Graiani GER 60.73
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Meißner GDR 57.64
2 Silvia Rieger FRG 57.88
3 Nelli Voronkova URS 58.13 SB
4 Zsofia Antok HUN 58.36 NJR PB
5 Frida Svensson SWE 58.81 SB
6 Aleksandra Rus YUG 59.17 SB
7 Stella Theocharous CYP 59.91
8 Tracy Allen GBR 61.26
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Chuprina URS 58.04
2 Irena Dominc YUG 58.48 SB
3 Miriam Alonso ESP 58.64 SB
4 Daniela Graiani GER 58.94 SB
5 Sara Elson GBR 59.06
6 Maria João Valamatos POR 59.26 PB
7 Catarina Widing SWE 60.13
8 Lydie Deniau FRA 60.16
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tracy Allen GBR 59.27 PB
2 Silvia Rieger FRG 59.29
3 Aleksandra Rus YUG 59.34
4 Miriam Alonso ESP 59.39
5 Frida Svensson SWE 59.43
6 Maria José Valamatos POR 60.55 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Chuprina URS 58.21
2 Irena Dominc YUG 59.06
3 Daniela Graiani GER 59.49
4 Zsofia Antok HUN 59.56
5 Catarina Widing SWE 59.66 PB
6 Ombretta Volpe ITA 60.40 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Meißner GDR 58.06
2 Nelli Voronkova URS 58.82
3 Sara Elson GBR 59.01 PB
4 Maria João Valamatos POR 59.63
5 Stella Theocharous CYP 59.64
6 Lydie Deniau FRA 59.91 SB
7 Carmen Nistor ROU 60.59 PB
U20 High jump Women - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Yelesina URS 1.95 SB
2 Svetlana Lavrova URS 1.93 SB
3 Šárka Kašpárková CZE 1.91 NJR PB
4 Birgit Kähler GER 1.89 SB
5 Julia Machin GBR 1.83 SB
5 Antonella Bevilacqua ITA 1.83 SB
7 Natalia Jonckheere BEL 1.83 SB
8 Angela Barylla ROU 1.83 PB
9 Oana Musunoiu ROU 1.80 PB
10 Petra Bader SWE 1.75 PB
11 Sárka Nováková TCH 1.75 SB
12 Debora Locatelli ITA 1.75 SB
13 Marija Jerkovic YUG 1.75 PB
- Barbara Mencik FRA DNS
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalia Jonckheere BEL 1.73
1 Barbara Mencik FRA 1.73 PB
1 Birgit Kähler GER 1.73
1 Debora Locatelli ITA 1.73
1 Petra Bader SWE 1.73
1 Šárka Kašpárková CZE 1.73
1 Sárka Nováková TCH 1.73
1 Yelena Yelesina URS 1.73
1 Marija Jerkovic YUG 1.73
10 Julia Machin GBR 1.73
11 Angela Barylla ROU 1.73
11 Oana Musunoiu ROU 1.73
11 Svetlana Lavrova URS 1.73
14 Antonella Bevilacqua ITA 1.70
15 Sharon Foley IRL 1.65 PB
- Katja Kilpi FIN NH
U20 Long jump Women - Final
24.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mirela Belu ROU 6.58 PB
2 Erica Johansson SWE 6.50 SB
3 Lyudmila Galkina URS 6.44 SB
4 Tatyana Kotova UKR 6.35 SB
5 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA 6.35 PB
6 Yvonne Mathesius GDR 6.32
7 Jo Wise GBR 6.16 SB
8 Tanja Borrmann FRG 6.13 PB
9 Iva Prandzheva BUL 6.03 SB
10 Susanne Diesing FRG 6.02 PB
11 Maja Radmanovic YUG 5.99 PB
12 Zita Bálint HUN 5.86 SB
13 Fatima Yuksel TUR 5.14
U20 Shot Women - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Astrid Kumbernuß GDR 19.53
2 Gabriele Völkl FRG 17.19 PB
3 Renata Brukova TCH 17.18
4 Yelena Lyapunova URS 16.75 PB
5 Ella Polyakova URS 16.41 PB
6 Daniela Kohlhund FRG 16.27 PB
7 Anne Brouzet FRA 15.53 PB
8 Eva Cernanová TCH 15.52 PB
9 Monika Stefanovics HUN 15.03 PB
10 Fotiní Kiriakídou GRE 14.67 SB
11 Malin Strand SWE 13.95 PB
U20 Discus Women - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Astrid Kumbernuß GDR 63.70 SB
2 Jana Lauren GDR 62.38
3 Jacqueline van Daalen NED 57.02 SB
4 Anzhela Baralyuk URS 54.04 SB
5 Natalya Kaptyukh URS 53.88 SB
6 Olga Riera ESP 48.84 SB
7 Eva Cernanová TCH 48.34
8 Diana Back FIN 48.30 SB
9 Stefania Baldari ITA 46.14
10 Maria Sjölén SWE 45.96
11 Elena Barsan ROU 44.58
- Karen Zentgraf FRG DNS
U20 Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Astrid Kumbernuß GDR 58.82
2 Jana Lauren GDR 55.38
3 Jacqueline van Daalen NED 51.10
4 Natalya Kaptyukh URS 50.94
5 Anzhela Baralyuk URS 50.86
6 Elena Barsan ROU 49.44 PB
7 Eva Cernanová TCH 49.16 PB
8 Diana Back FIN 48.08
9 Stefania Baldari ITA 47.98 PB
10 Olga Riera ESP 47.82
11 Karen Zentgraf FRG 47.82 PB
12 Maria Sjölén SWE 47.62 PB
13 Proletka Voycheva BUL 46.78 SB
14 Carmen Solé ESP 46.24 SB
15 Kati Siltovuori FIN 45.72 PB
16 Annika Larsson SWE 45.20 SB
17 Monika Stefanovics HUN 43.54 PB
18 Aleksandra Kužet YUG 42.00 PB
19 Anna Busetti ITA 39.54 SB
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karen Forkel GDR 70.12 SB
2 Britta Heydrich GDR 63.44 PB
3 Nathalie Teppe FRA 55.88 SB
4 Anikó Koczka HUN 55.40 SB
5 Heli Rantanen FIN 54.74 SB
6 Oksana Yarygina RUS 53.10 SB
7 Mandy Liverton GBR 53.04 SB
8 Veronica Becuzzi ITA 52.22 PB
9 Silke Gast GER 51.60 SB
10 Silvana Koren SLO 50.44 PB
11 Shelley Holroyd GBR 49.34 SB
12 Khrysoula Maguina GRE 48.50 PB
13 Ivona Oravcová TCH 48.02 PB
14 Heli Tolkkinen FIN 46.56 SB
15 Valentina Borovaya BLR 46.22 SB
16 Renata Strašek SLO 45.04 SB
U20 5000 m walk Women - Final
25.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathrin Boyde GDR 22:10.59 SB
2 Olga Sanchez ESP 22:20.75 PB
3 Fina Compte ESP 22:53.71 PB
4 Cristiana Pellino ITA 22:56.50 SB
5 Mioara Papuc ROU 23:06.17 PB
6 Susana Feitor POR 23:29.24 SB
7 Rossella Giordano ITA 23:43.72 SB
8 Anita Blomberg NOR 23:47.57 PB
9 Andrea Szabó HUN 23:48.38 SB
10 Muriel Eberhard FRG 23:50.05 PB
11 Nina Johannessen NOR 24:01.48 PB
12 Beata Kaczmarska POL 24:07.29 PB
13 Marie Walsh IRL 24:54.81
- Ruta Erlingite URS DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florence Ropars, Magali Simioneck, Hélène Declerck, Odiah Sidibé FRA 44.23 SB
2 Melanie Paschke, Katrin Bartschat, Stefanie Hütz, Katja Seidel FRG 44.71 SB
3 Ilka Rönisch, Manuela Derr, Jana Schönenberger, Andrea Philipp GDR 44.99 SB
4 Olga Dudnik, Svetlana Doronina, Zhanna Block, Zoya Sokolova URS 45.21
5 Aileen McGillivary, Donna Fraser, Vivienne Francis, Diane Smith GBR 45.38 SB
6 Ilona Procházková, Nadezda Kostovalová, Andrea Zsideková, Jana Krivánková TCH 46.60
7 Daniela Nedeltsheva, Rumiana Velcheva, Desislava Dimitrova, Galina Gancheva BUL 46.93
- Giada Gallina, Manuela Salussola, Chiara Grossutti, Sonia Vigati ITA DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florence Ropars, Magali Simioneck, Hélène Declerck, Odiah Sidibé FRA 44.58
2 Ilka Rönisch, Manuela Derr, Jana Schönenberger, Anke Wöhlk GDR 45.21
3 Ilona Procházková, Nadezda Kostovalová, Andrea Zsideková, Jana Krivánková TCH 46.45 SB
4 Daniela Nedeltsheva, Rumiana Velcheva, Desislava Dimitrova, Galina Gancheva BUL 46.67 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuliya Graudyn, Svetlana Doronina, Zhanna Block, Zoya Sokolova URS 45.20 SB
2 Melanie Paschke, Katrin Bartschat, Stefanie Hütz, Katja Seidel FRG 45.30
3 Giada Gallina, Manuela Salussola, Chiara Grossutti, Sonia Vigati ITA 45.35
4 Aileen McGillivary, Donna Fraser, Louise Fraser, Diane Smith GBR 46.36
- Jerneja Perc, Aleksandra Rus, Brigita Bukovec, Marina Filipovic YUG DQ
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Derr, Anja Rücker, Heike Meißner, Birte Bruhns GDR 3:33.38 SB
2 Yana Manuylova, Anna Mironova, Natalya Sniga, Viktoriya Miloserdova URS 3:35.09 SB
3 Anke Feller, Amona Schneeweis, Tanja Schnabel, Silvia Rieger FRG 3:36.49 SB
4 Kinga Fodor, Katalin Fogarassy, Edina Földi, Noémi Bátori HUN 3:37.30 SB
5 Sara Elson, Paulette McLean, Nicola Crowther, Louise Fraser GBR 3:38.39 SB
6 Lunminita Koch, Denisa Zavelca, Laurentia Hurmuz, Mirjana Šola ROU 3:39.06
7 Mirjana Šola, Aleksandra Rus, Irena Dominc, Marjana Luzar YUG 3:40.74
8 Miriam Alonso, Mercedes Martín, Yolanda Reyes, Julia Merino ESP 3:42.47
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yana Manuylova, Anna Mironova, Natalya Sniga, Viktoriya Miloserdova URS 3:35.80
2 Carmen Nistor, Denisa Zavelca, Laurentia Hurmuz, Mirjana Šola ROU 3:38.83 SB
3 Sara Elson, Natalie Tait, Nicola Crowther, Louise Fraser GBR 3:41.51
4 Idoia Granda, Yolanda Reyes, Mercedes Martín, Julia Merino ESP 3:42.13 SB
5 Tsvetomira Naydenova, Maria Taneva, Stefka Mineva, Neli Belkovska BUL 3:44.66 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Filipovic, Aleksandra Rus, Mirjana Šola, Marjana Luzar YUG 3:36.87 PB
2 Barbara Diesing, Anja Rücker, Birte Bruhns, Heike Meißner GDR 3:37.46
3 Kinga Fodor, Katalin Fogarassy, Edina Földi, Noémi Bátori HUN 3:38.03
4 Anke Feller, Claudia Wacker, Tanja Schnabel, Amona Schneeweis FRG 3:39.04
5 Alexandra Pina, Maria-José Valamatos, Maria-João Valamatos, Carla Sacramento POR 3:43.68 SB
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
27.08.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Blokhina URS 6032 SB
2 Beatrice Mau-Repnak GDR 5974 SB
3 Marcela Podracká TCH 5960
4 Christiane Scharf FRG 5871 SB
5 Rita Ináncsi HUN 5635 SB
6 Rita Rosseland NOR 5512 PB
7 Karamfilka Petrova BUL 5499 PB
8 Sonia del Prete FRA 5445 PB
9 Astrid Haindl FRG 5357 PB
10 Ifeoma Ozoeze ITA 5240 SB
11 Zita Bálint HUN 5185 SB
12 Giuliana Spada ITA 5090 SB
13 Hedvika Korošak YUG 4862 PB
- Nathalie Teppe FRA DNF
- Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 10 9 8 27
2 GDR 10 9 2 21
3 ITA 3 1 4 8
4 GER 3 1 3 7
5 GBR 2 5 4 11
6 FRA 2 2 1 5
6 FRG 2 2 1 5
8 SWE 2 1 2 5
9 POL 2 1 0 3
10 ROU 1 3 0 4
11 ESP 1 2 3 6
12 YUG 1 1 1 3
12 FIN 1 1 1 3
14 UKR 1 1 0 2
15 GRE 0 1 0 1
15 POR 0 1 0 1
17 CZE 0 0 3 3
18 TCH 0 0 2 2
18 NED 0 0 2 2
20 BLR 0 0 1 1
20 BUL 0 0 1 1
20 BEL 0 0 1 1
20 RUS 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 10 9 8 7 6 3 0 2 261
2 GDR 10 9 2 2 2 2 1 2 183
3 GBR 2 5 4 1 8 5 3 0 132.50
4 ITA 3 1 4 2 5 4 5 2 108.50
5 GER 3 1 3 3 3 2 1 1 85
6 FRA 2 2 1 5 1 2 3 2 79
7 ESP 1 2 3 2 0 3 3 4 69
8 FRG 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 59
9 FIN 1 1 1 2 4 0 2 2 53
10 HUN 0 0 0 4 3 3 5 0 51
11 ROU 1 3 0 1 2 2 0 1 49
12 SWE 2 1 2 0 0 1 1 3 43
13 YUG 1 1 1 1 2 0 3 1 41
13 POL 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 0 41
15 POR 0 1 0 3 1 1 1 2 33
16 CZE 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 1 24
16 UKR 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 24
18 TCH 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 2 21
18 BUL 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 1 21
20 NED 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 19
21 RUS 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 17
22 GRE 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 14
23 BEL 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 10
24 NOR 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 9
24 BLR 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 9
26 SUI 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
27 SVK 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 4
28 LTU 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
28 UZB 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
30 TUR 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
31 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
31 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best