European Athletics Council

Executive Board Members

  • Svein Arne Hansen
  • Dobromir Karamarinov
  • Jean Gracia
  • Frank Hensel
  • Christian Milz
  • Toralf Nilsson
  • Libor Varhaník

Council Members

  • Sylvia Barlag
  • Gregor Benčina
  • José Luis De Carlos
  • Panagiotis Dimakos
  • Alfio Giomi
  • Márton István Gyulai
  • Antti Pihlakoski
  • Jorge Salcedo
  • Gabriela Szabo
  • Erich Teigamägi
  • Salih Münir Yaraş

The European Athletics Council consists of: 

  • The President
  • Three Vice Presidents
  • 13 other members, elected by the European Athletics Congress
  • The CEO (ex officio)
  • The President of the IAAF (ex officio)

The term of office for the Council is for the period from the effective date of its election to the conclusion of the next Ordinary Congress at which elections of Council members are to be made. 

The President, Vice Presidents, CEO (ex officio), and up to two Council members, approved by the Council upon proposal by the President, form the Executive Board.

Honorary Members of European Athletics

Carl-Olaf Homén (FIN) (Honorary Life President)
Hansjörg Wirz (SUI) (Honorary Life President)
Janez Aljancic (SLO)
Luciano Barra (ITA)
Valery Borzov (UKR)
Georgios Constantopoulos (GRE)
Antonios G. Dracos (CYP)
Rudolf Dusek (CZE)
Al Guy (IRL)
Heiner Henze (GER)
Philippe Lamblin (FRA)
John Lister (GBR)
Karel Pilny (CZE)
Hans B. Skaset (NOR)
Erika Strasser (AUT)

Deceased

Honorary Life President: 

Sir Arthur Gold (GBR) 

Honorary Members: 

Karl Beuermann (GER) 
Jerzy Bogobowicz (POL) *
Emile Clemmé (BEL) 
Jack Crump (GBR) *
Pierre Dasriaux (FRA)
Roger Dubief (FRA) 
Max Danz (GER) *
Juan Manuel de Hoz (ESP)
J. Sigfrid Edström (SWE) *
Jean Frauenlob (SUI)
Frederick W. Holder (GBR)
Leonid Khomenkov (URS) 
August Kirsch (GER) 
Paul Mericamp (FRA) *
Otto Misangyi (HUN)
Donald Pain (GBR) 
Adriaan Paulen (NED) 
Emmanuel Rose (DEN) 
Agoston Schulek (HUN) 
Jean René Seurin (FRA) 
Jozsef Sir (HUN) 
Sziland Stankovitz (HUN) *
Paquale Stassano (ITA) *
Irena Szewinska (POL)
Artur Takac (SCG)
Armas Valste (FIN) 
George Wieczisk (GER)
Bruno Zauli (ITA) *

 *posthumous nomination