Nineteen reigning European indoor champions to compete in Birmingham

Ivana Spanovic
Getty Images

Serbia's Ivana Spanovic will be chasing her first global senior title at the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Birmingham

European athletes won 29 medals at the last edition of the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Portland two years ago and this year’s edition in Birmingham from 1-4 March promises to be another successful one on the road to the Berlin 2018 European Athletics Championships from 7-12 August.

A total of 17 individual gold medallists from the European Athletics Indoor Championships in Belgrade last March will be in action in the Arena Birmingham, along with the gold medal-winning Polish teams in both 4x400m relays. Ivana Spanovic was the standout athlete of those championships, recording the world’s longest jump indoors since 1989 with 7.24m to defend her title on home soil. Spanovic leads the world lists with 6.93m and will be chasing her first global title in Birmingham.

Greece’s Ekaterini Stefanidi will be looking for her fifth successive championships gold medal and a world indoor title will complete her collection. Stefanidi is unbeaten this season but she is only ranked fourth on the world lists in 2018 behind Americans Katie Nageotte (4.91m) and Sandi Morris (4.90m) and former European indoor and outdoor champion Anzhelika Sidorova (4.87m) who is competing as an Authorised Neutral Athlete.

Other world leaders heading into the World Indoor Championships are two-time world high jump champion Mariya Lasitskene and Czech shot putter Tomas Stanek while reigning world pole vault champion Renaud Lavillenie jointly holds the world lead in the pole vault at 5.93m with world outdoor champion Sam Kendricks.

On the track, nine reigning individual European indoor champions will be in action. Three-time European indoor 400m champion Pavel Maslak from Czech Republic will be targeting his third successive title at global level and European 1500m and 3000m champion Laura Muir will be aiming to claim her first medal at global level. 

Reigning European indoor champions competing in Birmingham (position on entry-list based on season's best)

400m Pavel Maslak (9)
800m Adam Kszczot (6)
1500m Marcin Lewandowski (9)
3000m Adel Mechaal (5)
60mH Andrew Pozzi (10)
TJ Nelson Evora (2)
HJ Sylwester Bednarek (3)
PV Piotr Lisek (3)
SP Konrad Bukowiecki (2)
Heptathlon Kevin Mayer (-)
4x400m POL (-)

60m Asha Philip (8)
400m Selina Buchel (12)
1500m Laura Muir (8)
3000m Laura Muir (4)
60mH Cindy Roleder (4)
LJ Ivana Spanovic (1) 
PV Ekaterini Stefanidi (4)
SP Anita Marton (2)
4x400m POL (-)

Top-ranked European athletes per event in Birmingham (position on entry-list based on season's best)

60m Chijindu Ujah 6.53 (6)
400m Oscar Husillos 45.86 (6)
800m Alvaro de Arriba 1:45.43 (3)
1500m Chris O’Hare 3:37.03 (6)
3000m Adel Mechaal 7:40.14 (5)
60mH Petr Svoboda 7.51 (5)
HJ Danil Lysenko 2.37m (2)
PV Renaud Lavillenie 5.93m (=1)
LJ Radek Juska 7.99m (8)
TJ Nelson Evora 17.30m (2)
SP Tomas Stanek 22.17m (1)
Heptathlon Maicel Uibo 6039p (2)

60m Mujinga Kambundji 7.03 (2)
400m Lea Sprunger 51.28 (4)
800m Shelayna Oskan-Clarke 2:00.06 (4)
1500m Konstanze Klosterhalfen 4:04.00 (2)
3000m Konstanze Klosterhalfen 8:36.01 (2)
60mH Cindy Roleder 7.84 (4)
HJ Mariya Lasitskene 2.04m (1)
PV Anzhelika Sidorova 4.87m (3)
LJ Ivana Spanovic 6.93m (1)
TJ Viktoriya Prokopenko 14.44m (3)
SP Anita Marton 18.87m (2)
Pentathlon Ivona Dadic 4692p (2)

European medallists at the 2016 World Indoor Championships in Portland 

400m Pavel Maslak (1)
1500m Jakub Holusa (2)
60mH Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (2), Dimitri Bascou (3)
HJ Gianmarco Tamberi (1), Robbie Grabarz (2)
PV Renaud Lavillenie (1), Piotr Lisek (3)
TJ Max Hess (2), Benjamin Compaore (3)
SP Andrei Gag (2), Filip Mihaljevic (3)
Heptathlon Oleksiy Kasyanov (2), Mathias Brugger (3)

60m Dafne Schippers (2)
1500m Sifan Hassan (1)
60mH Tiffany Porter (3)
HJ Ruth Beitia (2), Kamila Licwinko (3)
PV Ekaterini Stefanidi (3)
LJ Ivana Spanovic (2), Lorraine Ugen (3)
TJ Kristin Gierisch (2), Paraskevi Papahristou (3)
SP Anita Marton (2)
Pentathlon Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (2), Alina Fyodorova (3)
4x400m POL (2), ROU (3)