Fenerbahce extends excellent club record with U20 triumph in Leiria

Pinar Akyol
Getty Images

European U20 silver medallist Pinar Akyol won maximum points for Fenerbahce in the shot put at the ECCC Track & Field U20 Group A in Leiria, Portugal

Fenerbahce’s women are celebrating a sixth successive triumph at the ECCC Track & Field U20 after once more defending their Group A title in Leiria, Portugal on Saturday (21).

The Turkish team, who have now won the competition seven times in eight years, triumphed in six individual events but they had to battle from behind as Spain’s Playas de Castellon were the early leaders and remained strong throughout.

Fenerbahce’s women won the javelin, shot put, 200m, discus, 3000m and 4x100m victories to triumph again with 112.5 points with Czech’s AK Olymp Brno - second with 103 points - and Blackheath & Bromley Harriers - third with 99. 

It was AK Olymp Brno who made the perfect start at the Estadio Dr. Magalhaes Pessoa in Leiria with Slovakia’s Emma Zapletova triumphing for the Czech team in 59.91. in the second track race - the 800m - Playas de Castellon’s Daniela Garcia had too much for the rest as she won in 2:13.05 ahead of Olymp’s Pavla Toudkova (2:13.29). 

If that was a good result for the Spanish team, it was quickly followed by another fine maximum points in the 100m as Poland’s Magdalena Stefanowicz won in 11.94, the only woman to break 12 seconds.

More success quickly followed in the hammer as Aitana Safont achieved victory by almost five metres. Every one of her four throws would have been enough to win, her series being 55.13m, 56.20m, 54.66m and 52.75m.

As the attention swung to the track, Castellon was celebrating glory again in the 400m with Andrea Jimenez winning in 54.93 from Blackheath’s Louise Evans (56.06).

Fenerbahce achieved their first win in the javelin as Esra Turkemen threw 45.51m to beat Danish club Sparta’s Karla Scharfe with 41.68m but the morning had belonged to Castellon who led with 40 points from Blackheath (33) Olymp (31) and defending champions Fenerbahce (26).  

After finishing second in the 100m, Blackheath’s Marcia Sey returned to the blocks two hours later to run her main event - the 100m hurdles - winning in 13.81 but Fenerbahce began to make their charge, beginning in the women’s 200m courtesy of world U18 100m champion Mizgin Ay. 

It might be all about the points but she retained her individual title, winning in 23.56 from Stefanowicz (24.49) and as those races were taking place, four field event competitions were deep into their action.

It was here the Turkish side were looking to achieve as many points in the defence of their crown. European U20 silver medallist Pinar Akyol duly won the shot put with a third round throw of 15.00m to defeat European U20 discus champion Alida Van Daalen’s 14.71m and clubmate Ozlem Becerek won the discus with 52.41m with Van Daalen second again with 47.12m. 

Fenerbahce had a good track win with Emine Akbingol in command throughout the 3000m, winning by over 15 seconds in 9:59.37. Fenerbahce also took the 4x100m, winning in 47.36 before Olymp Brno ended the day as they started it by winning the 4x400m relay in 3:49.23 from Castellon in 3:51.04 to secure a runners-up spot. 

Final results

1. Fenerbahce (TUR) 112.5
2. AK Olymp Brno (CZE) 103  
3. Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (GBR) 99
4. Playas de Castellon (ESP) 98.50
5. Sparta AM (DEN) 80
6. AD Kladivar (SLO) 69
7. PAC Rotterdam (NED) 60
8. LG Unterwalden (SUI) 60

Group B also took place in same arena in Leiria and there was delight for the Italians Atletica Studentesca CA.RI.RI as they won with 126.5 points. 

On a memorable day for the team, Benedetta Benedetti first won the shot put (13.53m) and then later took the discus (40.24m) as her teammates won the 800m with Livia Caldarini (2:12:00), the 100m with Chiara Gherardi (12.08), hammer with Raphaelle Mulumba (45.52m), 200m with Ginevra Ricci (25.59), 3000m with Lucrezia Adamo (10:16.48), 4x100m relay (48.94) and 4x400m relay (3:57.13). 

Full results here.

Final results

1. Atletica Studentesca CA.RI.RI (ITA) 126.5
2. Haute Bretagne Athletisme (FRA) 115
3. Tampereen Pyrinto (FIN) 99.5
4. Sporting Club de Portugal (POR) 95
5. LG Nord Berlin (GER) 81
6. Slavia SG Trencin (SVK) 70
7. Tartu Ulikooli Ak. Spordiklubi (EST) 47
8. Craughwell AC (IRL) 42

Full results here.